IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 9th Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Sneaker 129 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
2nd War Paint 126 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Airborne 93 7.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th Moving Party 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
5th Sold Out 270 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
6th Seven Dreams 180 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 9th Results

IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 2nd Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 9.0 2.0
2nd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 6.0 3.0
3rd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 12.0 5.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 10.0 6.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 17.0 10.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 17.0 10.0

Continue reading IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 2nd Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Aug 30th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st NULL Taylor 1.0 1.0
2nd 196117 Gaiten 2.0 2.0

420 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st 2 Tim Brustoski 1.0 1.0
2nd 1 Jackson Bjorklund 2.0 2.0
3rd 4 Thomas Schuerger 3.0 3.0

IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Aug 26th Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
3rd War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 7.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 8.0
4th Airborne Mike Young 93 7.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 9.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 7.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 7.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 12.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Aug 26th Results

IRYC 2020 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Aug 23rd Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 5.0 DNF 5.0 5.0

Race 1 – 08/23/2020 at 13:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00:00, Distance: 13.21
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 13:00:00 15:18:43 2:18:43 1:50:59 1.0
2 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 13:00:00 15:21:23 2:21:23 1:52:59 2.0
3 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 13:00:00 15:19:59 2:19:59 1:58:51 3.0
4 Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 13:00:00   DNF   5.0

MYC Rum Race Summer Series, Aug 22nd Results

.

Sailing Instruction Change

For those who are unaware, this series will not be scored as a series, so it has been decided that first part of Sailing Instruction #4 will not apply. Boats may choose to race spinnaker or non-spinnaker on a race-by-race basis. The prohibition against multiple headsails is still in effect.

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Epic Hinterhoeller 25 216 8 10 10 7 35
2nd Slot Machine SR Max 21 159 10 8 9 8 35
3rd Half Ass J-24 190 6 9 8 10 33
4th Hillbilly J/92 102 7 0 DNC 6 9 22
5th Cowbells J-24 171 4 0 DNC 7 6 17
6th Sanzen J-24 190 9 7 0 DNC 0 DNC 16
7th Shockwave J-24 171 0 DNC 6 6 0 DNC 12
8th Chaser SR Max 21 159 5 1 DNF 0 DNC 0 DNC 6
9th Nice Tri Trimaran   3 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 3

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Nordic Star J-30 158 8 10 10 8 36
2nd Skimmer Night Wind 35 126 0 DNC 9 9 6 24
3rd Sweet Dreams J-30 144 10 0 DNC 1 DNF 10 21
4th Bull Rush J-30 144 9 0 DNC 0 DNC 9 18
5th Sudden Tarten Ten 163 0 DNC 8 0 DNC 7 15
6th Purr-Fect S2 7.9 198 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 DNF 0 DNC 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Down Pat Morgan 24 249 10 10 10 9 39
2nd Alivio J/28 174 9 0 DNC 9 10 28
3rd SV 128 Pearson 303 261 7 9 7 1 DNF 24
4th Swept Away Hunter Legend 37.5 149 8 8 8 0 DNC 24
5th Mamook Sabre 34 Mk II 159 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 8 8

IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, August 19th Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st T-10 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Hobia 33 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Merrit 25 Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Melges 24 Airborne Mike Young 93 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th J27 War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – 08/19/20 at 18:30:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30:00, Distance: 5.7
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 T-10 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 18:30:00 19:36:39 1:06:39 0:54:24 1.0
2 Hobia 33 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 18:30:00 19:34:13 1:04:13 0:55:06 2.0
3 Merrit 25 Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 18:30:00 19:50:00 1:20:00 1:02:54 3.0
4 Melges 24 Airborne Mike Young 93 18:30:00   DNC   6.0
4 J27 War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 18:30:00   DNC   6.0

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Aug 16th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 204768 Cassidy 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 192093 Gilcher 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 9.0
3rd NULL Taylor 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 13.0
4th 196117 Gaiten 3.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 16.0
5th ? Schueger 5.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 17.0
6th ? Andy 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 24.0
7th ? Henderson 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 27.0

SunfishБ Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 49333 Chris Gates 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 7.0
2nd 76380 Dave Silverman 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
3rd 1763801 Phil Spletter 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 10.0

Aero Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 24049 Patterson 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd 24047 Wynn 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0

IRYC Dragon Point Fall Series, August 8th Results

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/08/2020
Race 2
08/08/2020
Total Nett
1st J22 Dire Wolf 1001   Jim Boyd 195 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Hinterhoeller Epic   MYC Dave Nesbit 216 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
3rd SR MAX Chaser 66 MYC Patrick Daniels 165 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th J30 Sweet Dreams   MYC Rob Downey 144 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
5th J28 Alivio 26 MYC Kevin Villa 174 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName Race 1
08/08/2020
Race 2
08/08/2020
Total Nett
1st Sanzen 3912 IRYC Kyle Smith 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Shock Wave 2535     3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Double Dare 3523   Karl Krahmer 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Fall Series, August 8th Results

2020 MYC Rum Race Summer Series, Aug 7th Results — REVISED

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Epic Hinterhoeller 25 216 8 10 10 28
2nd Slot Machine SR Max 21 159 10 8 9 27
3rd Half Ass J-24 190 6 9 8 23
4th Sanzen J-24 190 9 7 0 DNC 16
5th Hillbilly J/92 102 7 0 DNC 6 13
6th Cowbells J-24 171 4 0 DNC 7 11
7th Shockwave J-24 171 0 DNC 6 5 11
8th Chaser SR Max 21 159 5 1 DNF 0 DNC 6
9th Nice Tri Trimaran   3 0 DNC 0 DNC 3

Racer-Cruisers� Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Nordic Star J-30 158 8 10 10 28
2nd Skimmer Night Wind 35 126 0 DNC 9 9 18
3rd Sweet Dreams J-30 144 10 0 DNC 1 DNF 11
4th Bull Rush J-30 144 9 0 DNC 0 DNC 9
5th Sudden Tarten Ten 163 0 DNC 8 0 DNC 8
6th Purr-Fect S2 7.9 198 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 DNF 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Down Pat Morgan 24 249 10 10 10 30
2nd Swept Away Hunter Legend 37.5 149 8 8 8 24
3rd SV 128 Pearson 303 261 7 9 7 23
4th Alivio J/28 174 9 0 DNC 9 18