All posts by Brad Stowers

J/24 Fleet 87 Regatta – Florida State Series #1 – Results

Results are final as of 1400 on October 7, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Daze Off 3262 Beatty 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 17.0 12.0
2nd White Hawk 4255 Pawlowski 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 25.0 18.0
3rd Double Dare 3523 Stowers 3.0 1.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 1.0 2.0 26.0 19.0
4th Rumblefish 2998 Fischer 4.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 26.0 20.0
5th Kaze 1871 Huber (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 32.0 26.0
6th Fine Finish 2913 Nesbitt (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNS 7.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 38.0 29.0
7th Not Quite Right 1972 Dunphy 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 7.0 36.0 29.0
8th Half Ass 3471 Henderson 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 54.0 46.0

Pam Vanderveer got some really nice pictures of the racing on Sunday.

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Oct 3rd Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Race 4
09/26/2018 18:25:00
Race 5
10/03/2018 18:15
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin Mackenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
4th For Sale   15648 Jerry Butz 270 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 23.0 23.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Oct 3rd Results

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 26th Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Race 4
09/26/2018 18:25:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin Mackenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 14.0
4th For Sale   15648 Jerry Butz 270 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 18.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 26th Results

IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24

IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName Race 1
07/14/2018 13:00
Race 2
07/14/2018 14:00
Race 3
7/14/2018 15:00
Race 4
9/222018 13:00
Race 5
9/22/2018 14:00
Race 6
9/22/2018 15:00
Total Nett
1st J24 NQR 1451 MYC Dunphy (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd J24 Linda 2570 Adelotte (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
3rd J24 Moo Cow 1656 Chavoustie 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 18.0 14.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 19th Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 IRYC Dunkin Mackenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 IRYC Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 IRYC Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 4.0 DNC 9.0 9.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 19th Results

Planning Meeting for 2019 Brevard Sailing Schedule

You are invited to Melbourne Yacht Club on Thursday, Sept. 20th at 6:30 to create an all Brevard sailing 2019 calendar. This is an attempt to generate some cohesiveness among the area clubs to assure no conflicts arise between events and promote each other’s regattas or cruises.
There is a lot of opportunity to sail in Brevard County, sometimes too much. If we all can get together and promote our annual events and  post our local events, we will more than likely have less conflicts and better participation.
Come meet the other Fleet Chairpersons from around the county, share your ideas, comments and suggestions
Please come and post and promote your events and we will work with the web site sailspacecoast.com to have a living 2019 event calendar.
I have asked MYC. IRYC, EGYC, PCYC, Manatee Cove YC, J24 Fleet87, Cat22 Feet, Sunfish Fleet 669, Space Coast Sailing, SailSpaceCoast.com and ECSA
Who else should be there?
I will have the Bar open and will offer pizza.
Please reply.
MYC Rear Commodore

 

Fall 2018 Florida East Coast Series Regatta #1

Melbourne Yacht Club | September 16, 2018

Optimist Silver (8 boats)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos Sail Skipper Yacht Club Results Total Points
1 4606 Everett Bruckerhoff Palm Beach Sailing Club 1-1-1- 3
2 22558 Peter Swanson YSFIRC 2-2-9/DNS- 13
3 4607 Max Paul-Hus Palm Beach sailing club 7-3-9/DNS- 19
4 12715 ocean joseph sunflower foundation 3-9/DNS-9/DNS- 21
5 4604 Evelyn BRUCKERHOFF Palm Beach Sailing Club 4-9/DNS-9/DNF- 22
6 4609 Reef Baker Palm Beach Sailing Club 5-9/DNS-9/DNS- 23
7 4605 Sebasstain Cunningham Palm Beach Sailing Club 6-9/DNS-9/DNS- 24
8 4600 Rainey Baker Palm Beach Sailing Club 8-9/DNS-9/DNS- 26

Continue reading Fall 2018 Florida East Coast Series Regatta #1