Category Archives: Indian River Yacht Club

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #1 2019 Results

Results are provisional as of 20:19 on January 14, 2019

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race #1 Race # 2 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
4th J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
5th J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
6th J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0

Race #1 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 13:06:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:06:00, Distance: 3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6 6.0

Race # 2 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 14:03:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:03:00, Distance: 2.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 6 6.0

 

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161 7.0 DNC 7.0 7.0

Race # 1 – PHRF Fleet – 13/12/2019 at 13:12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:12:00, Distance: 4.10, Course: G, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 13:12:00 14:04:01 0:52:01 0:40:45 1.0
2 PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 13:12:00 14:05:16 0:53:16 0:41:23 2.0
3 PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 13:12:00 14:00:41 0:48:41 0:41:43 3.0
4 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 13:12:00 14:07:17 0:55:17 0:41:58 4.0
5 PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 13:12:00 14:27:20 1:15:20 0:59:45 5.0
6 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161     DNC   7.0

RS Aero Rocket Regatta set for March

The Indian River Yacht Club RS Aero Rocket Regatta sailed on the Banana River in Cocoa, FL, adjoining Port Canaveral and the Space Center on March 8-10.
 
The launch point is excellent from the beach at Kelly Park at the NW corner adjacent to the Beachline Causeway.  Excellent accommodations and dining are very close by in Cape Canaveral. The sailing area is superb – a great venue!
 

This event precedes Round 5 at Sarasota by 1 week to enable distance travelers to sail events on adjacent weekends for convenience and utility.

Blue skies, warm water, outstanding venues, great racing awaits you! See you soon!

 
Clinic – Friday 8th is a clinic by RS Aero 9 two time World Champion, Marc Jacobi.
 
Charters – For charter information please contact Marc Jacobi at USA@RSAerosailing.org 

 

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName PHRF Race #1 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker 320 Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 Dale Levey 96 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th   Muy Picante 287 Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Hunter 18   130 Greg Henry 207 6.0 DNF 6.0 6.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

IRYC Dragon Point Series News

IRYC Fleet Captain Mike Nulf has announced that the Dragon Point racing for 2019 will be split into three series, Winter, Summer and Fall.  In conjunction with this change, series scoring will incorporate low score throw-outs to better accommodate boats that miss a single event during the series. 

Previously announced race dates remain mostly unchanged, however an additional date has been added in October for both the Co-Ed and then Women’s fleet as the regularly scheduled Fleet 87 regatta was moved to July this year. The Women’s series race schedule for July will also likely be rescheduled pending review.

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Registration Form is now available.  Fill it out and drop it off at the RC boat during January’s event or risk not being scored.

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

Congratulations to War Paint, Series Winner!

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/05/2018 13:25:00
Race 2
8/19/2018 13:33:00
Race 3
09/16/2018 13:30:00
Race 4
10/14/2018 10..49
Race 5
11/18/2018 13:35:00
Race 6
12/02/2018 13:30:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 DAve Andrews 129 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 28.0 22.0
4th   Hunter 18 123 Greg Henry 207 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 33.0 27.0
5th Hillbilly   66 Brad Stowers 102 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer / Fall Series, Nov 18th Results

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer / Fall Series

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/05/2018 13:25:00
Race 2
8/19/2018 13:33:00
Race 3
09/16/2018 13:30:00
Race 4
10/14/2018 10..49
Race 5
11/18/2018 13:35:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 5.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 DAve Andrews 129 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 (5.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 DNC 19.0 14.0
4th Hillbilly J 92 66 Brad Stowers 102 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 23.0 18.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer / Fall Series, Nov 18th Results

IRYC 2018 Dragon Point Womens Fall Series – Nov 17th Results

 

2018 IRYC Dragon Point Womens Fall Series J24

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st J24 Moo Cow J24 1656   Chavoustie   171 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd J24 NQR J24 1451 MYC Dunphy   171 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0

Race 1 – 11/17/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00, Distance: 2
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 J24 Moo Cow J24 1656   Chavoustie   171 1 1.0
2 J24 NQR J24 1451 MYC Dunphy   171 2 2.0

Race 2 – 11/17/2018 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 J24 Moo Cow J24 1656   Chavoustie   171 1 1.0
2 J24 NQR J24 1451 MYC Dunphy   171 2 2.0

IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Fall PHRF

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st PHRF Sleighride   28755 MYC McNally   161 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0

Race 1 – 11/17/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 PHRF Sleighride   28755 MYC McNally   161 1 1.0

Race 2 – 11/17/2018 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 PHRF Sleighride   28755 MYC McNally   161 1 1.0

IRYC Dragon Point Fall 2018 Series

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 3.0 DNF 3.0 3.0

Race 1 – J-24 Fleet – 11/3/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05, Distance: 3 miles, Course: N W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 DNF 3.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – PHRF Fleet – 11/3/2108 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:11:00, Distance: 6.514, Course: C, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 14:27:03 1:16:03 0:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 14:24:18 1:13:18 0:55:49 2.0
3 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 14:26:01 1:15:01 0:57:06 3.0