Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

MYC Fall Race Week is Almost Here

Just two more days until the start of MYC‘s Fall Race Week

Things kick off this Saturday, Oct. 20th, with the Small Boat Regatta.  Registration begins at 9:00 am, and the first warning will be at 12:30 pm.  A dinner will follow after racing concludes on Saturday.

The second day of racing will begin on Sunday with the first race at 11:00 am.  Awards will follow at MYC at 3:00 pm.

If you have a sailing dinghy, you should not miss this event!

More activities follow all week, and conclude with the Big Boat Regatta next weekend.  Don’t miss it!

MYC Big Boat Regatta – Looking For Crew / Boat

MYC’s Fall Race Week is rapidly approaching and both crew and skipper’s alike are scrambling to get ready.  MYC has asked that we offer a way to for boats and crew to find each other.

If you find yourself in need of a ride for the regatta, please add a comment below with some information about yourself and how you can be contacting.  Skipper’s in need of crew should do the same.

Hopefully this will prove useful for matching available crew up with undermanned boats.

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Oct 14th Results

 

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6         6 6
Epic 10 9         19 1
Flashback 8 7         15 2
Half Ass 8         8 5
Slot Machine 10         10 3
Hillbilly 5         5 7
Myasasaur              
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9         9 5
Esprit            
Nordic Star 9 8         17 2
Purr-Fect 10 10         20 1
Skimmer 8 7         15 3
Sleighride 7 6         13 4
Sudden 6           6 6
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8         15 3
Caribe 6         6 6
Down Pat 9 9         18 2
Mamook 6 5         11 5
Maverick 10 10         20 1
Solitude            
Swept Away 8 7         15 3
128 5           5 7

J/24 Fleet 87 Regatta – Florida State Series #1 – Results

Results are final as of 1400 on October 7, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Daze Off 3262 Beatty 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 17.0 12.0
2nd White Hawk 4255 Pawlowski 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 25.0 18.0
3rd Double Dare 3523 Stowers 3.0 1.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 1.0 2.0 26.0 19.0
4th Rumblefish 2998 Fischer 4.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 26.0 20.0
5th Kaze 1871 Huber (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 32.0 26.0
6th Fine Finish 2913 Nesbitt (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNS 7.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 38.0 29.0
7th Not Quite Right 1972 Dunphy 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 7.0 36.0 29.0
8th Half Ass 3471 Henderson 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 54.0 46.0

Pam Vanderveer got some really nice pictures of the racing on Sunday.