From MYC:
Small Boat Sunday Sailing is ON!
Sailing your single-handed Sunfish or Laser is the perfect way to practice social distancing. Double-handed 420s can be sailed by two family members. Space Coast Sailing will have a challenge for kids skippering a parent or other family member as crew. Karen will be setting up a racecourse for a 1:00 PM starting time. The long range forecast is is dry with mid-teen winds. The bar will be closed but the racecourse is open. While ashore, please do practice social distancing (see image above –ed ) but don’t let that spoil a good sailing day.
If you want to sail a 420, please let Phil know at 321-514-2525 or pspletter@cfl.rr.com . MYC members will have priority.
Latest information is that both MYC and IRYC have canceled their regularly scheduled events for the immediate future due to the COVID-19 situation. MYC Small Boat series may remain scheduled, I am not 100% clear on this at the moment.
Laser Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
192093
Brian Gilcher
2.0
3.0
1.0
1.0
7.0
2nd
194253
Keven Ratagan
1.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
7.0
3rd
196117
Juan Gaiten
3.0
1.0
3.0
3.0
10.0
Sunfish Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
76380
Dave Silverman
2.0
1.0
4.0
1.0
8.0
2nd
49333
Chris Gates
1.0
2.0
3.0
2.0
8.0
3rd
737
Todd Klingler
3.0
3.0
1.0
3.0
10.0
4th
80385
Mike Taylor
4.0
4.0
2.0
4.0
14.0
Force 5 Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
11
Ed Post
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
Scoring: High Point System, 10 = 1st Place
Racers Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
Flashback
J-24
171
10
9
9
9
37
2nd
Slot Machine
SR Max 21
165
7
8
10
8
33
3rd
Half Ass
J-24
171
1 DSQ
10
6
7
24
4th
Chaser
SR Max 21
165
6
6
7
5
24
5th
Epic
Hinterhoeller 25
216
0 DNC
7
8
6
21
6th
Hillbilly
J/92
102
8
0 DNC
0 DNC
10
18
7th
Rumblefish
J-24
171
9
0 DNC
0 DNC
0 DNC
9
Racer-Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
Purr-Fect
S2 7.9
198
8
10
8
7
33
2nd
Nordic Star
J-30
155
9
9
9
0 DNC
27
3rd
Bull Rush
J-30
155
0 DNC
7
7
9
23
4th
Sleighride
J-30
155
0 DNC
0 DNC
10
8
18
5th
Skimmer
Night Wind 35
126
10
8
0 DNC
0 DNC
18
6th
Sweet Dreams
J-30
161
0 DNC
0 DNC
6
10
16
7th
Sudden
Tarten Ten
163
7
0 DNC
0 DNC
6
13
8th
Yat Mullet
Catalina 22
280
0 DNC
6
0 DNC
0 DNC
6
9th
Santarella
Baltic 38 DB/CB
143
0 DNC
0 DNC
5
0 DNC
5
Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
Maverick
Hunter 28.5
248
10
9
10
6
35
2nd
Down Pat
Morgan 24
249
0 DNC
10
9
10
29
3rd
SV 128
Pearson 303
261
7
7
6
5
25
4th
Caribe
C&C 32
179
0 DNC
8
5
8
21
5th
Summer Camp
0 DNC
0 DNC
8
9
17
6th
Alivio
J/28
174
9
0 DNC
0 DNC
7
16
7th
Swept Away
Hunter Legend 37.5
149
6
0 DNC
7
0 DNC
13
8th
Andiamo
0 DNC
6
0 DNC
4
10
9th
Antares
Morgan 30-2
233
8
0 DNC
0 DNC
0 DNC
8
Sunfish Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
737
Todd Klingler
1.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
5.0
2nd
76380
Dave Silverman
2.0
2.0
2.0
1.0
7.0
3rd
49333
Chris Gates
3.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
12.0
Force 5 Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
11
Ed Pose
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
Racers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Flashback
J-24
171
10.0
9.0
9.0
28.0
2nd
Slot Machine
SR Max 21
165
7.0
8.0
10.0
25.0
3rd
Chaser
SR Max 21
165
6.0
6.0
7.0
19.0
4th
Half Ass
J-24
171
1.0 DSQ
10.0
6.0
17.0
5th
Epic
Hinterhoeller 25
216
0.0 DNC
7.0
8.0
15.0
6th
Rumblefish
J-24
171
9.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
9.0
7th
Hillbilly
J/92
102
8.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
Racer-Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Nordic Star
J-30
155
9.0
9.0
9.0
27.0
2nd
Purr-Fect
S2 7.9
198
8.0
10.0
8.0
26.0
3rd
Skimmer
Night Wind 35
126
10.0
8.0
0.0 DNC
18.0
4th
Bull Rush
J-30
155
0.0 DNC
7.0
7.0
14.0
5th
Sleighride
J-30
155
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
10.0
10.0
6th
Sudden
Tarten Ten
163
7.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
7.0
7th
Sweet Dreams
J-30
161
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
6.0
6.0
8th
Yat Mullet
Catalina 22
280
0.0 DNC
6.0
0.0 DNC
6.0
9th
Santarella
Baltic 38 DB/CB
143
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
5.0
5.0
Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Maverick
Hunter 28.5
248
10.0
9.0
10.0
29.0
2nd
SV 128
Pearson 303
261
7.0
7.0
6.0
20.0
3rd
Down Pat
Morgan 24
249
0.0 DNC
10.0
9.0
19.0
4th
Caribe
C&C 32
179
0.0 DNC
8.0
5.0
13.0
5th
Swept Away
Hunter Legend 37.5
149
6.0
0.0 DNC
7.0
13.0
6th
Alivio
J/28
174
9.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
9.0
7th
Summer Camp
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
8.0
8th
Antares
Morgan 30-2
233
8.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
9th
Andiamo
0.0 DNC
6.0
0.0 DNC
6.0
Laser Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
192093
Brian Gilcher
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
7.0
2nd
196117
Juan Gaiten
3.0
2.0
3.0
1.0
9.0
3rd
14
Bob Ingram
4.0 DNS
3.0
2.0
2.0
11.0
4th
194253
Keven Ratagan
2.0
4.0
4.0
3.0
13.0
Sunfish Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
737
Todd Klingler
2.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
6.0
2nd
76380
Dave Silverman
1.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
7.0
3rd
49333
Chris Gates
3.0
2.0
3.0
3.0
11.0
4th
81018
Pat Lambert
4.0
4.0
5.0 DNF
4.0 DNS
17.0
420 Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
1
Steve Miller
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
Place
Boat Name
12-Jan
26-Jan
9-Feb
23-Feb
8-Mar
22-Mar
Total
Racers
1
Flashback
10
9
–
–
–
–
19
2
Slot Machine
7
8
–
–
–
–
15
3
Chaser
6
6
–
–
–
–
12
4
Half Ass
1 – DSQ
10
–
–
–
–
11
5
Rumblefish
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
6
Hillbilly
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
7
Epic
–
7
–
–
–
–
7
Racer-Cruisers
1
Purr-Fect
8
10
–
–
–
–
18
2
Skimmer
10
8
–
–
–
–
18
3
Nordic Star
9
9
–
–
–
–
18
4
Bull Rush
–
7
–
–
–
–
7
5
Sudden
7
–
–
–
–
–
7
6
Yat Mullet
–
6
–
–
–
–
6
Cruisers
1
Maverick
10
9
–
–
–
–
19
2
SV 128
7
7
–
–
–
–
14
3
Down Pat
–
10
–
–
–
–
10
4
Alivio
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
5
Caribe
–
8
–
–
–
–
8
6
Antares
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
7
Andiamo
–
6
–
–
–
–
6
8
Swept Away
6
–
–
–
–
–
6
Place
Name
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
Sunfish
1
Silverman, David
1
1
1
2
5
2
Gates, Chris
2
2
2
1
7
Lasers
1
Gilcher, Brian
1
2
2
1
6
2
Ratagan, Keven
2
3
1
2
8
3
Ingrahm, Bob
3
1
3
3 – DNS
10
4
Schuagear, Thomas
4 – DNS
4
4
3 – DNS
15
Force 5
1
Pose, Ed
1
1
1
1
4
Posts navigation
Sailing and Racing on Florida's Space Coast