Racers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Flashback
J-24
171
10.0
9.0
9.0
28.0
2nd
Slot Machine
SR Max 21
165
7.0
8.0
10.0
25.0
3rd
Chaser
SR Max 21
165
6.0
6.0
7.0
19.0
4th
Half Ass
J-24
171
1.0 DSQ
10.0
6.0
17.0
5th
Epic
Hinterhoeller 25
216
0.0 DNC
7.0
8.0
15.0
6th
Rumblefish
J-24
171
9.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
9.0
7th
Hillbilly
J/92
102
8.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
Racer-Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Nordic Star
J-30
155
9.0
9.0
9.0
27.0
2nd
Purr-Fect
S2 7.9
198
8.0
10.0
8.0
26.0
3rd
Skimmer
Night Wind 35
126
10.0
8.0
0.0 DNC
18.0
4th
Bull Rush
J-30
155
0.0 DNC
7.0
7.0
14.0
5th
Sleighride
J-30
155
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
10.0
10.0
6th
Sudden
Tarten Ten
163
7.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
7.0
7th
Sweet Dreams
J-30
161
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
6.0
6.0
8th
Yat Mullet
Catalina 22
280
0.0 DNC
6.0
0.0 DNC
6.0
9th
Santarella
Baltic 38 DB/CB
143
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
5.0
5.0
Cruisers Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank
Boat
Class
Rating
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
Maverick
Hunter 28.5
248
10.0
9.0
10.0
29.0
2nd
SV 128
Pearson 303
261
7.0
7.0
6.0
20.0
3rd
Down Pat
Morgan 24
249
0.0 DNC
10.0
9.0
19.0
4th
Caribe
C&C 32
179
0.0 DNC
8.0
5.0
13.0
5th
Swept Away
Hunter Legend 37.5
149
6.0
0.0 DNC
7.0
13.0
6th
Alivio
J/28
174
9.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
9.0
7th
Summer Camp
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
8.0
8th
Antares
Morgan 30-2
233
8.0
0.0 DNC
0.0 DNC
8.0
9th
Andiamo
0.0 DNC
6.0
0.0 DNC
6.0
Overall
Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Boat
SailNo
HelmName
Rating
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Total
Nett
1st
Irish Juan
737
Mike Loughlin
256
2.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
6.0
6.0
2nd
Blackjack
2430
Bill Holstein
256
1.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
3.0
10.0
10.0
3rd
Pollywag
2012
Robert Bouknight
271
4.0
4.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
17.0
17.0
4th
Temporary Insanity
2510
Raymono Gresham
256
3.0
3.0
3.0
4.0
4.0
17.0
17.0
Continue reading 2020 IRYC San Juan 21 Winter Sailfest Regatta →
Overall
Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Boat
SailNo
Club
HelmName
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Total
Nett
1st
Gold Rush
439
Randy Pawlowski
1.0
3.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
7.0
7.0
2nd
Wickalo Way
216
Rich Gailey
3.0
1.0
3.0
2.0
2.0
11.0
11.0
3rd
Screamin
38
Keith Bennett
2.0
4.0
2.0
3.0
3.0
14.0
14.0
4th
Mercury Rising
5637
TSC
Brad Ruff
5.0
5.0
4.0
4.0
5.0
23.0
23.0
5th
Sold Out
15726
IRYC
Jerry Butz
4.0
2.0
5.0
9.0 DNC
9.0 DNC
29.0
29.0
6th
Summer Camp
705
Todd Schueger
8.0
8.0
7.0
5.0
4.0
32.0
32.0
7th
Double Bubble
7976
Shawn Macoy
7.0
7.0
6.0
6.0
6.0
32.0
32.0
8th
Swift
328
Fran Trapp
6.0
6.0
8.0
9.0 DNC
9.0 DNC
38.0
38.0
Continue reading 2020 IRYC Catalina 22 Mid Winters →
Overall
Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Boat
SailNo
Club
HelmName
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Total
Nett
1st
Gold Rush
439
Randy Pawlowski
1.0
3.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
7.0
7.0
2nd
Wickalow Way
216
Rich Gailey
2.0
1.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
9.0
9.0
3rd
Mercury Rising
5637
TSC
Brad Ruff
4.0
4.0
3.0
3.0
4.0
18.0
18.0
4th
Sold Out
15726
IRYC
Jerry Butz
3.0
2.0
4.0
7.0 DNC
7.0 DNC
23.0
23.0
5th
Summer Camp
705
Todd Schuerger
6.0
6.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
25.0
25.0
6th
Double Bubble
7976
Shawn Macoy
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
25.0
25.0
Continue reading 2020 IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship →
Laser Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
192093
Brian Gilcher
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
7.0
2nd
196117
Juan Gaiten
3.0
2.0
3.0
1.0
9.0
3rd
14
Bob Ingram
4.0 DNS
3.0
2.0
2.0
11.0
4th
194253
Keven Ratagan
2.0
4.0
4.0
3.0
13.0
Sunfish Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
737
Todd Klingler
2.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
6.0
2nd
76380
Dave Silverman
1.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
7.0
3rd
49333
Chris Gates
3.0
2.0
3.0
3.0
11.0
4th
81018
Pat Lambert
4.0
4.0
5.0 DNF
4.0 DNS
17.0
420 Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1st
1
Steve Miller
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
4.0
J/24 Overall
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
Class
SailNo
Club
HelmName
CrewName
Rating
Race 1 01/25/2020
Race 2 01/25/2020
Total
Nett
1st
J24
White Hawk
4255
IRYC
Randy Powlowski
171
2.0
1.0
3.0
3.0
2nd
J24
Kaze
1871
Scott Hubel
171
1.0
3.0
4.0
4.0
3rd
J24
Rubble Fish
2998
IRYC
Peter Fishel
171
4.0
2.0
6.0
6.0
4th
J24
Sanzen
3912
IRYC
Kyle Smith
171
3.0
4.0
7.0
7.0
PHRF Overall
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
Class
SailNo
Club
HelmName
CrewName
PHRF
Race 1 01/25/2020
Race 2 01/25/2020
Total
Nett
1st
SRmax 21
Chaser
66
MYC
Patrick Daniels
165
1.0
1.0
2.0
2.0
2nd
J22
Dire Wolf
1001
Jim Boyd
195
4.0 DNC
4.0 DNC
8.0
8.0
2nd
Baltic 38
Santarella
40344
MYC
Phill Scalise
108
4.0 DNC
4.0 DNC
8.0
8.0
Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Jan 25th Results →
Place
Boat Name
12-Jan
26-Jan
9-Feb
23-Feb
8-Mar
22-Mar
Total
Racers
1
Flashback
10
9
–
–
–
–
19
2
Slot Machine
7
8
–
–
–
–
15
3
Chaser
6
6
–
–
–
–
12
4
Half Ass
1 – DSQ
10
–
–
–
–
11
5
Rumblefish
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
6
Hillbilly
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
7
Epic
–
7
–
–
–
–
7
Racer-Cruisers
1
Purr-Fect
8
10
–
–
–
–
18
2
Skimmer
10
8
–
–
–
–
18
3
Nordic Star
9
9
–
–
–
–
18
4
Bull Rush
–
7
–
–
–
–
7
5
Sudden
7
–
–
–
–
–
7
6
Yat Mullet
–
6
–
–
–
–
6
Cruisers
1
Maverick
10
9
–
–
–
–
19
2
SV 128
7
7
–
–
–
–
14
3
Down Pat
–
10
–
–
–
–
10
4
Alivio
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
5
Caribe
–
8
–
–
–
–
8
6
Antares
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
7
Andiamo
–
6
–
–
–
–
6
8
Swept Away
6
–
–
–
–
–
6
Place
Name
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
Sunfish
1
Silverman, David
1
1
1
2
5
2
Gates, Chris
2
2
2
1
7
Lasers
1
Gilcher, Brian
1
2
2
1
6
2
Ratagan, Keven
2
3
1
2
8
3
Ingrahm, Bob
3
1
3
3 – DNS
10
4
Schuagear, Thomas
4 – DNS
4
4
3 – DNS
15
Force 5
1
Pose, Ed
1
1
1
1
4
Sunfish and Laser sailors are invited to fun race at the RS Aero Midwinters at Kelly Park on Merritt Island on February 7-9. These classes will have a separate start and will pay no entry fees, but will sign a release, and will receive no awards other than bragging rights. You will be sailing with a substantial and competitive Aero fleet that will enjoy your company on the water. The Regatta NoR is on Regatta Network for further information. Please come join us!
Also, there are several new RS Aero charter boats available for those who may want to compete in the Aero Midwinters fleet. Marc Jacobi will conduct a clinic on February 6 to introduce the boat and share go fast tips. To charter contact Marc at USA@RSAerosailing.org . There are currently 15 boats registered and a fleet topping twenty boats is expected. Come join us and find out why this boat was the winner of the Olympic dinghy trials!
Posts navigation
Sailing and Racing on Florida's Space Coast