Category Archives: Clubs

MYC Full Moon Series, Jan 22 Results

Place Boat Name 22-Jan 19-Feb 20-Mar 18-May 17-Jun 16-Jul 14-Sep 13-Oct 12-Nov 12-Dec Total
1 Alivio 1 1
2 Half Ass 2 2
3 Nordic Star 3 3
4 Down Pat 4 4
5 Moody Blue 8 DNS 8
5 Good Vibrations 8 DNS 8
5 Epic 8 DNS 8

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #1 Results

Racers
Place Boat Name 13-Jan 27-Jan 10-Feb 24-Feb 10-Mar 24-Mar Total
1 Hillbilly 10 10
2 Slot Machine 9 9
3 Flashback 8 8
4 Half Ass 7 7
5 Pizazz 6 6
6 Chaser 5 5
7 Epic 4 4
Racer-Cruisers
Place Boat Name 13-Jan 27-Jan 10-Feb 24-Feb 10-Mar 24-Mar Total
1 Esprit 10 10
2 Purr-Fect 9 9
3 Nordic Star 8 8
4 Bull Rush 7 7
5 Sleighride 6 6
6 Sudden 5 5
7 Skimmer 4 4
Cruisers
Place Boat Name 13-Jan 27-Jan 10-Feb 24-Feb 10-Mar 24-Mar Total
1 Caribe 10 10
2 Alivio 9 9
3 Down Pat 8 8
4 Swept Away 7 7
5 Mamook 6 6
6 #128 5 5
7 Santanna 4 4

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #1 2019 Results

Results are provisional as of 20:19 on January 14, 2019

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race #1 Race # 2 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
4th J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
5th J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
6th J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0

Race #1 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 13:06:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:06:00, Distance: 3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6 6.0

Race # 2 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 14:03:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:03:00, Distance: 2.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 6 6.0

 

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161 7.0 DNC 7.0 7.0

Race # 1 – PHRF Fleet – 13/12/2019 at 13:12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:12:00, Distance: 4.10, Course: G, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 13:12:00 14:04:01 0:52:01 0:40:45 1.0
2 PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 13:12:00 14:05:16 0:53:16 0:41:23 2.0
3 PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 13:12:00 14:00:41 0:48:41 0:41:43 3.0
4 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 13:12:00 14:07:17 0:55:17 0:41:58 4.0
5 PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 13:12:00 14:27:20 1:15:20 0:59:45 5.0
6 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161     DNC   7.0

RS Aero Rocket Regatta set for March

The Indian River Yacht Club RS Aero Rocket Regatta sailed on the Banana River in Cocoa, FL, adjoining Port Canaveral and the Space Center on March 8-10.
 
The launch point is excellent from the beach at Kelly Park at the NW corner adjacent to the Beachline Causeway.  Excellent accommodations and dining are very close by in Cape Canaveral. The sailing area is superb – a great venue!
 

This event precedes Round 5 at Sarasota by 1 week to enable distance travelers to sail events on adjacent weekends for convenience and utility.

Blue skies, warm water, outstanding venues, great racing awaits you! See you soon!

 
Clinic – Friday 8th is a clinic by RS Aero 9 two time World Champion, Marc Jacobi.
 
Charters – For charter information please contact Marc Jacobi at USA@RSAerosailing.org 

 

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName PHRF Race #1 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker 320 Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 Dale Levey 96 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th   Muy Picante 287 Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Hunter 18   130 Greg Henry 207 6.0 DNF 6.0 6.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Jan 6th Results

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Gates Sunfish 49333 3 4 6 7   20  
Tillman Sunfish 76333 5 3 7 2   17  
Silverman Sunfish 76380 2 1 4 4   11 1
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 1 5 5 6   17  
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 8 7 8 8   31  
Taylor Sunfish 79298 7 8 2 3   20  
Klinger Sunfish 737 6 2 1 5   14 2
Rickter Sunfish 4058 4 6 3 1   14 3
 
Ingrahm Laser 14 7 4 6 6 6 29  
Taylor Laser 175085 4 1 2 2 2 11 1
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 6 1 3 3 15 3
Ratagan Laser 194253 5 3 5 7 5 25  
Gaiten Laser 196117 3 2 3 4 4 16  
Hartman Laser 199916 1 5 4 1 1 12 2
Craven Laser — 6 7 7 5 7 32  
 
Lister 420 3 2 3 2     7 2
Sugar 420 4 3 2 3     8 3
Tribou 420 1 1 1 1     3 1
Raider 114 1 1          

IRYC Dragon Point Series News

IRYC Fleet Captain Mike Nulf has announced that the Dragon Point racing for 2019 will be split into three series, Winter, Summer and Fall.  In conjunction with this change, series scoring will incorporate low score throw-outs to better accommodate boats that miss a single event during the series. 

Previously announced race dates remain mostly unchanged, however an additional date has been added in October for both the Co-Ed and then Women’s fleet as the regularly scheduled Fleet 87 regatta was moved to July this year. The Women’s series race schedule for July will also likely be rescheduled pending review.

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Registration Form is now available.  Fill it out and drop it off at the RC boat during January’s event or risk not being scored.