Category Archives: Clubs

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series Final Results

 

Place Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 8 10 7 34
3 Hillbilly 10 6 5 6 7 34
5 Epic 4 9 10 10 33
2 Flashback 8 10 7 8 33
4 Chaser 5 7 8 5 8 33
6 Half Ass 7 9 6 9 31
7 Babula 9 9
8 Pizazz 6 6
9 Lively 5 5
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 8 10 10 10 47
3 Nordic Star 8 9 6 6 7 36
2 Bull Rush 7 7 9 9 32
5 Sleighride 6 8 7 9 30
4 Esprit 10 10 8 28
7 Sudden 5 5 8 18
6 Skimmer 4 6 7 17
Cruisers
1 Alivio 9 8 10 10 10 47
3 Swept Away 7 9 9 8 7 40
2 Caribe 10 6 8 9 33
4 Down Pat 8 10 4 6 27
5 Mamook 6 7 6 19
8 Maverick 7 9 16
6 128 5 5 4 13
11 Santanna 4 8 12
7 Moon Dancer 7 7
9 219 5 5
10 Water Bender 5 5

 

2019 IRYC Flying Scot Space Coast Invitational and Areo Regatta

Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019

Aero Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 7 2210 Marc Jacobi   1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
2nd 7 2122 Doug Struth   3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 20.0 12.0
3rd 7 2404 bob patterson Melbourne YC (8.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
4th 7 2024 Philip Myerson Cedar Point 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
5th 7 3 Geoff Moehl Sailing Center Chesapeake 4.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 36.0 25.0
6th 7 2209 Terry Waren Point Yacht Club, Durban 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 37.0 28.0
7th 7 5 Melissa Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva 2.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 10.0 44.0 34.0
8th 7 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
9th 7 1983 David Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva (9.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 44.0 35.0
10th 7 2121 Jon Bjornerud NOMAD (11.0) 9.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 49.0 38.0
11th 5 2119 Patrick Phillips   (13.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 71.0 58.0
12th 7 1610 Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association 10.0 10.0 10.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 201.0 144.0
13th 7 2 Henry Pico   12.0 12.0 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 208.0 151.0

Flying Scot Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1 6099 Mark Taylor   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd 1 2 Randy Pawlowski   1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 1 5957 Juan Guitan   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th 1 6202 Donna Mohr   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 16.0
5th 1 4824 Kristian Weeder   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #5 Results

Place Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 8 10 7 34
2 Flashback 8 10 7 8 33
3 Hillbilly 10 6 5 6 27
4 Chaser 5 7 8 5 25
5 Epic 4 9 10 23
6 Half Ass 7 9 6 22
7 Babula 9 9
8 Pizazz 6 6
9 Lively 5 5
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 8 10 10 37
2 Bull Rush 7 7 9 9 32
3 Nordic Star 8 9 6 6 29
4 Esprit 10 10 8 28
5 Sleighride 6 8 7 21
6 Skimmer 4 6 7 17
7 Sudden 5 5 10
Cruisers
1 Alivio 9 8 10 10 37
2 Caribe 10 6 8 9 33
3 Swept Away 7 9 9 8 33
4 Down Pat 8 10 4 6 27
5 Mamook 6 7 6 19
6 128 5 5 4 13
7 Moon Dancer 7 7
8 Maverick 7 7
9 219 5 5
10 Water Bender 5 5
11 Santanna 4 4

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Mar 3 Results

Place Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
Sunfish
1 Hanselman F 1 1 2 2 6
2 Silverman 3 2 1 1 7
3 Gates 2 3 4 3 12
4 Hanselman H 6 4 5 4 19
5 Rickter 4 7 3 8 DNF 22
6 Clark 5 6 8 DNF 8 DNS 27
7 Fritz 7 5 8 DNF 8 DNS 28
Lasers
1 Gaiten 1 2 1 2 6
2 3 3 2 1 9
3 Taylor 4 1 3 3 11
4 Ratagan 2 4 4 4 14
420s
1 #4 1 1
2 #2 2 2
3 #3 3 3
4 #6 8 4

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Club HelmName PHRF Race #1 Race #2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint IRYC Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker IRYC Dave Andrews 129 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
3rd J 92 Hilbilly IRYC Brad Stowers 102 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 13.0 6.0
4th Hobie 33 Moving Party IRYC Dale Levey 96 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 14.0 7.0
5th   Muy Picante IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 13.0 8.0
6th Hunter 18     Greg Henry 207 (7.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 DNC 20.0 13.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #3 Results

Results are provisional as of 09:51 on March 3, 2019

 

PHRF Fleet

Boat Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
J/24 Fleet 87
Half Ass 3 1 1 1 6 1
Double Dare 1 2 2 4 9 2
Sanzen 2 3 5 2 12 3
Rumblefish 4 5 3* 5 17 4
Shockwave 5 6 6 3 20 5
NQR 7 4 4* 6 21 6
Linda 8 7 7 7 7 7
Kaze 6 8 8 8 30 8
PHRF Fleet
Chaser 1 1     2 1

* NQR has filed a protest against Rumblefish in Race 3. Results are preliminary pending the findings of the hearing.

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #4 Results

Place Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 8 10 27
2 Flashback 8 10 7 25
3 Half Ass 7 9 6 22
4 Hillbilly 10 6 5 21
5 Chaser 5 7 8 20
6 Epic 4 9 13
7 Pizazz 6 6
8 Lively 5 5
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 8 10 27
2 Nordic Star 8 9 6 23
3 Bull Rush 7 7 9 23
4 Esprit 10 10 20
5 Skimmer 4 6 7 17
6 Sleighride 6 8 14
7 Sudden 5 5
Cruisers
1 Alivio 9 8 10 27
2 Swept Away 7 9 9 25
3 Caribe 10 6 8 24
4 Down Pat 8 10 4 22
5 Mamook 6 7 6 19
6 128 5 5 10
7 Maverick 7 7
8 Santanna 4 4

MYC Full Moon Series, Feb 19 Results

* NOTE: Series will be scored as best five finishes.

Place Boat Name Jan-22 Feb-19 Mar-20 May-18 Jun-17 Jul-16 Sep-14 Oct-13 Nov-12 Dec-12 Total
1 Alivio 1 4                 5
2 Half Ass 2 3                 5
3 Down Pat 4 5                 9
4 Epic 9 1                 10
5 Hillbilly 9 2                 11
6 Nordic Star 3 9                 12
7 Moody Blue 9 9                 18
8 Good Vibrations 9 9                 18