Category Archives: Sunfish Fleet 669

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Overall Results

Overall Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/28/2019 1:03:36 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
212872 Dave Chapin 1 1 ( 2 ) 1 1 1 1 6 1
195125 Hal Gilreath ( 5 ) 2 1 2 2 3 2 12 2
192093 Brian Gilcher ( 6 ) 3 3 5 3 2 6 22 3
166970 Mike Taylor 3 ( 5 ) 5 3 4 4 3 22 4
199177 Ganson Evans 4 4 4 ( 6 ) 5 6 4 27 5
173953 Pete Hansen 2 ( 6 ) 6 4 6 5 5 28 6
14307 Paul Henderson ( 8 ) 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
4 Gregg Kowalski 1 1 1 1 1 1 ( 2 ) 6 1
6 Rob Downey ( 2 ) 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
76380 David Silverman ( 6 ) 3 1 3 1 3 1 12 1
76333 Dick Tillman 4 ( 6 ) 2 1 2 2 3 14 2
78744 Fritz Hanselman 3 4 3 2 4 ( 5 ) 2 18 3
49333 Chris Gates 1 2 5 5 ( 6 ) 4 6 23 4
79333 Stephen Winkler ( 5 ) 5 4 4 5 1 5 24 5
737 Todd Klingler 2 1 6 6 ( 7 ) 7 4 26 6
79226 Holly Hanselman 7 ( 8 ) 7 8 3 6 7 38 7
81167 Jack Clark ( 8 ) 7 8 7 8 8 8 46 8

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Day 1 Results

Day 1 Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/27/2019 3:16:13 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
212872 Chapin 1 1 2 1 5 1
195125 Gilreath 5 2 1 2 10 2
166970 Taylor 3 5 5 3 16 3
192093 Gilcher 6 3 3 5 17 4
173953 Hansen 2 6 6 4 18 5
199177 Evans 4 4 4 6 18 6
14307 Henderson 8 8 8 8 32 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
4 Kowalski 1 1 1 1 4 1
6 Downey 2 2 2 2 8 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
78744 Hanselman 3 4 3 2 12 1
76333 Tillman 4 6 2 1 13 2
49333 Gates 1 2 5 5 13 3
76380 Silverman 6 3 1 3 13 4
737 Klingler 2 1 6 6 15 5
79333 Winkler 5 5 4 4 18 6
81167 Clark 8 7 8 7 30 7
79226 Hanselman 7 8 7 8 30 8

Another Busy Racing Weekend in Melbourne

This weekend will be another busy one for racing in Melbourne. 

Sunfish Fleet 669 will be hosting the MYC Sunfish District Championship at Melbourne Yacht Club on Saturday and Sunday.  Volunteers are needed to help man the chase boats, contact Dave Noble if you can help either or both days.  25 boats are expected for this regatta.

Saturday will see the return of J/24 Fleet 87 and the PHRF fleet for IRYC’s Dragon Point Co-Ed Series.  Racing starts at 1pm just north of the Eau Gallie Causeway.

On Sunday, MYC will be doing double duty, finishing up the Sunfish regatta and running its regularly scheduled Rum Race as well.  Note that this race will start at 3:00pm instead of the normal time of 2:00pm.