IRYC Dragon Point Series News

IRYC Fleet Captain Mike Nulf has announced that the Dragon Point racing for 2019 will be split into three series, Winter, Summer and Fall.  In conjunction with this change, series scoring will incorporate low score throw-outs to better accommodate boats that miss a single event during the series. 

Previously announced race dates remain mostly unchanged, however an additional date has been added in October for both the Co-Ed and then Women’s fleet as the regularly scheduled Fleet 87 regatta was moved to July this year. The Women’s series race schedule for July will also likely be rescheduled pending review.

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Registration Form is now available.  Fill it out and drop it off at the RC boat during January’s event or risk not being scored.

J/24 Fleet 87 News

News announced by District 10’s new governor Robby Brown, distributed by Fleet 87’s Captain Peter Fischel, forwarded by his email tech wizard John Tworkowski:

“This year we (Melbourne’s Fleet 87) are trading dates with Miami so they can use our October date as a pre worlds event.”

The annual J/24 Fleet 87 regatta, normally scheduled in October, will instead by held on July 20th & 21st this year.

MYC Announces Full Moon Race Serices

From MYC Rear Commodore Dave Noble:

How often do you see the full Moon come up and say “I bet that would be something gorgeous to see on the river”.  Well now you will now. I am planning to start a Full Moon Series, no matter what day of the week it may be. On the Full Moon we will have a short race with a long celebration in the bar. Stay tuned; first try is Monday, January 21st, 6:30PM start. 3 – 5 mile race (all depends on the weather)

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

Congratulations to War Paint, Series Winner!

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/05/2018 13:25:00
Race 2
8/19/2018 13:33:00
Race 3
09/16/2018 13:30:00
Race 4
10/14/2018 10..49
Race 5
11/18/2018 13:35:00
Race 6
12/02/2018 13:30:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 DAve Andrews 129 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 28.0 22.0
4th   Hunter 18 123 Greg Henry 207 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 33.0 27.0
5th Hillbilly   66 Brad Stowers 102 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

2018 MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Overall Corrected Time For
2018 Mermaid Regatta
*preliminary*

Summary printed: 12/1/2018 4:44:51 PM

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
1451 Not Quite Right Dunphy 171 PHRF MYC 01:36:23
26 Alivio Redmond 188 PHRF MYC 01:40:14
22755. Sleighride McNally. 161 PHRF MYC 01:40:50
3804 Linda Tribou 171 PHRF MYC 01:42:57
573 Maverick Crockett 248 PHRF MYC 01:46:52
0 Moondancer Floyd 240 PHRF MYC 02:12:49

 

PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 1 1 2 1
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 4 2 6 2
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 2 4 6 3
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 3 3 6 4
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 5 5 10 5
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 6 6 12 6

PHRF – Race #1  Summary

Course Length: .00
miles,
Start Time: 12/1/2018 12:35:00 PM

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position Points
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 13:32:42 00:50:49 00:03:06 2 2
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 14:00:00 01:09:56 00:22:13 6 6
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 13:31:27 00:51:36 00:03:53 3 3
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 13:44:28 00:56:35 00:08:52 5 5
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 13:34:54 00:54:00 00:06:17 4 4
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 13:27:56 00:47:43 00:00:00 1 1

PHRF – Race #2  Summary

Course Length: .00
miles,
Start Time: 12/1/2018 1:52:00 PM

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position Points
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 14:48:06 00:49:25 00:00:45 4 4
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 15:08:25 01:02:52 00:14:12 6 6
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 14:45:51 00:49:14 00:00:34 3 3
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 14:53:44 00:50:17 00:01:37 5 5
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 14:46:18 00:48:57 00:00:17 2 2
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 14:45:59 00:48:40 00:00:00 1 1

Back to Top

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Nov 25th Results

 

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Weatherly Sunfish 1 5 5 6 6 5 27 6
Gates Sunfish 49333 2 2 3 5 3 15 3
Silverman Sunfish 76380 1 3 2 4 2 12 2
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 3 1 1 3 1 9 1
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 6 6 5 2 6 25 5
Lingler Sunfish 737 4 4 4 1 4 17 4
 
Ingrahm Laser 14 1 5 4 4 1 15 4
Voehl Laser 200564 5 2 1 1 3 12 1
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 3 2 2 4 13 3
Gaiten Laser 196117 4 1 3 3 2 13 2
Hartman Laser 199916 3 4 5 DNF (6) DNS (6) 24 5
  Raider 114 DNF (6) 6 6 2 6    

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Nov 18th Results

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6     6 7
Epic 10 9 8     27 2
Flashback 8 7 9     24 3
Half Ass 8     8 6
Slot Machine 10 10 10     30 1
Hillbilly 5 9     14 4
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9 9     18 5
Esprit        
Nordic Star 9 8 9 8     34 1
Purr-Fect 10 10 10     30 3
Skimmer 8 7 10 6     31 2
Sleighride 7 6 8 7     28 4
Sudden 6 7 5     18 5
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8 7 9     31 3
Caribe 6 8     14 6
Down Pat 9 9 10 6     34 2
Mamook 6 5 6     17 5
Maverick 10 10 9 10     39 1
Solitude        
Swept Away 8 7 8 7     30 4
128 5 5     10 7