Category Archives: Regattas

MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Overall Corrected Time For

2021 Mermaid Regatta
*preliminary*

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
1871 Kaze NS Curry 190 PHRF A MYC 01:31:02
1915 Quick-Ass Weinbecker / Lambert 190 PHRF A MYC 01:32:49
3804 Linda Tribou 190 PHRF A MYC 01:33:37
166 Chaser Dunphy 165 PHRF A MYC 01:40:35
26 Alivio NS Ring 194 PHRF A MYC 01:43:18
8. Epic NS Sassaman 237 PHRF A MYC 01:46:29
284 Half Cat NS Anyway 195 PHRF A MYC 01:57:11

The following races were included in calculation of Overall Corrected Time
PHRF A race 1
PHRF A Race 2

Continue reading MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Gold Rush Catalina 22 439 Randy Pawloski 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0
2nd Mercury Rising Catalina 22 5637 Brad Ruffe 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.0
3rd Wicklow Way Catalina 22 216 Richard Gailey 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
4th NoKaOi Catalina 22 5165 Jim Reynolds 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 32.0
5th Sold Out Catalina 22 15726 Jerry Butz 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 34.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Scream’n 38 Keith Bennett 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 14.0
2nd Haligan 45 Bo Scott 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 17.0
3rd Gold Rush 439 Randy Pawloski 6.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 21.0
4th Mercury Rising 5637 Brad Ruffe 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 24.0
5th Wicklow Way 216 Richard Gailey 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 30.0
6th Half Fast 165 Scott Roberts 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 42.0
7th NoKaOi 5165 Jim Reynolds 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 53.0
8th Sold Out 15726 Jerry Butz 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 54.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

2021 RS Aero / Laser Winter Fun Regatta

RS Aero 7

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
3173 Marc Jacobi Cedar Point YC 1 1 [2] 1 1 2 1 1 1 9
1
2
2896 BD4 Philip Myerson Cedar Point YC 3 3 1 [4] 2 1 2 4 2 18
2
3
2404 Tivoli3 robert patterson MOBYC 2 2 3 3 3 [4] 3 2 3 21
3
4
3359 Fremojul Jacques Kerrest Sailfish Point YC 4 5 4 2 4 [9] 4 3 4 30
4
5
3355 US3355 Tony Corkell Palm Beach Sailing Club [6] 4 5 5 6 3 5 5 6 39
5
6
3172/1610 Aerostar Gregory Popp HSA/LMSA [7] 6 6 7 5 6 6 7 5 48
6
7
1738 Terry Warren LMSA 5 7 7 6 [9] 5 7 9 7 53
7
8
2275 Aeroverent Ryan Schenck DIYC/RSrnYC [8] 8 8 8 7 7 8 8 8 62
8
9
3356 Kurtis Walker Central Florida Sailing Club [9] 9 9 9 8 8 9 6 9 67
9

Laser

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
184447 Laser Alexander Birukoff Belarus 1 1 2 1 1 [4] 2 2 1 11
1
2
210876 Boaty McBoatface II Brian Gilcher NOMAD 2 2 [3] 2 2 2 1 1 2 14
2
3
216341 Mike Taylor NOMAD 4 3 [5] 4 3 3 4 4 3 28
3
4
194253 Laser Kevin Ratigan MYC / Muskegon 3 5 4 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 1 3 3 4 31
4
5
158740 Pia Lord Pia Lord melbourne yacht club 5 [6] 1 3 6 6 6 6 6 39T
5
6
206107 Matt Craven Nomad [6] 4 6 5 4 5 5 5 5 39T
6
7
Na Caroline Martin Halifax sailing association 7 7 7 6 5 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 56
7

2021 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

PHRF A Summary

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
3477 Half Ass David Noble 171 1 1 2 1
151 Slot Machine NS Gregg Kowalski 181 2 2 4 2
3804 Linda David Silverman 171 4 3 7 3
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 171 3 5 8 4

PHRF B Summary

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
8 Epic David Nesbit 216 1 1 2 1
26 Alivio Kevin Villa 191 2 2 4 2
128 SV128 Dean Butler 261 3 4 7 3

Continue reading 2021 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results

Summary printed: 10/24/2020 4:11:00 PM

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
8 Epic Nesbitt 216 PHRF B MYC 02:05:17
26 Alivio Villa 174 PHRF B MYC 02:15:17
2998 Shockwave Fischel 171 PHRF A MYC 02:15:50
614 Roja Smith 165 PHRF A &nbsp 02:16:00
151 Slot Machine Kowalski 165 PHRF A MYC 02:17:33
3477 Half Ass Noble 171 PHRF A &nbsp 02:17:51
573 Maverick Crockett 248 PHRF B MYC 02:19:58
66 Hillbilly Stowers 102 PHRF A MYC 02:24:01
74 Caribe Clark 179 PHRF B &nbsp 02:25:34
166 Chaser Daniel 165 PHRF A MYC 02:26:35
43096 Sweet Dream Downey 144 PHRF A MYC 02:33:10
128 SV128 Butler 261 PHRF B MYC Disqualified
37 Antares Wiese 233 PHRF B MYC Disqualified

Continue reading 2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results