Category Archives: Indian River Yacht Club

IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 17th Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Race #1
04/03/2019
Race #2
04/10/2019
Race #3
04/17/2019
Total Nett
1st J27 War Paint   4325 IRYC Dunkin McKenzie   126 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Taten 10 Sneaker   320 IRYC Dave Andrews   129 4.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Alerion 28 Muy Picante   287 IRYC Roberto Weinmann   180 2.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
4th C22 Double Bubble   ? IRYC Jerry Butz   270 1.0 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
5th Hobie 33 Moving Party   132 IRYC Dale LeVey   96 5.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
6th J22     8 MYC Chuck Tanner   189 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 17th Results

IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 10th Results

IRYC 2019 Wednesday Night Spring Series

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race #1
04/03/2019
Race #2
04/10/2019
Total Nett
1st J27 War Paint 4325 IRYC Dunkin McKenzie 126 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Taten 10 Sneaker 320 IRYC Dave Andrews 129 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Alerion 28 Muy Picante 287 IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
4th C22 Double Bubble ? IRYC Jerry Butz 270 1.0 6.0 DNF 7.0 7.0
5th Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 IRYC Dale LeVey 96 5.0 3.0 8.0 8.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 10th Results

IRYC Dragon Point J-24 Winter Series Results

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race #1 Race # 2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7 Race #8 Race #9 Race #10 Race #11 Race #12 Total Nett
1st J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 24.0 17.0
2nd J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 36.0 26.0
3rd J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 2.0 51.0 37.0
4th J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 1.0 66.0 44.0
5th J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 (9.0 DSQ) 5.0 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 68.0 51.0
6th J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Karl Krahmer 171 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 76.0 54.0
7th J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 80.0 58.0
8th J-24 Linda J-24 2570 MYC Tillman-Silverman 171 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 101.0 79.0
9th J-24 Flashback J-24 2900 MYC Gates 171 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 113.0 91.0
10th J-24 Kaze J-24 1871   Harnde-Hubel 171 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 117.0 95.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point J-24 Winter Series Results

IRYC Dragon Point PHRF Winter Series Results

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #5 Race #7 Total Nett
1st PHRF Alivio J-28 26   Kevin Villa 174 2.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 22.0 22.0
2nd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
3rd PHRF Hillbilly J-92 66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 2.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
6th PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 49.0 49.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point PHRF Winter Series Results

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #4 Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race #1 Race #2 Race 3 Race #4 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint 4325 IRYC Dunkin MacKenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker 320 IRYC Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd   Hilbilly 66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 7.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
4th   Muy Picante 287 IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
5th Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 IRYC Dale Levey 96 3.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th Hunter 18   130   Greg Henry 207 7.0 DNF 6.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 25.0 25.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #4 Results

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Race #4 Results — Series Results Pending

J/24 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

8

Rank Fleet Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 Total
1st J/24 White Hawk 4255 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0
2nd J/24 Half Ass 33264 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0
3rd J/24 Sanzen 3912 2.0 2.0 6.0 10.0
4th J/24 Double Dare 3523 4.0 4.0 4.0 12.0
5th J/24 Not Quite Right 1451 7.0 7.0 2.0 16.0
6th J/24 Shock Wave 2535 6.0 6.0 5.0 17.0
7th J/24 Linda 3804 5.0 5.0 8.0 18.0
8th J/24 Rumblefisch 2998 8.0 8.0 7.0 23.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 Total
1st J/28 Alivio 28 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0

IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 3rd Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Club HelmName PHRF Race #1
04/03/2019
Total Nett
1st C22 Double Bubble IRYC Jerry Butz 270 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Alerion 28 Muy Picante IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd J27 War Paint IRYC Dunkin McKenzie 126 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Taten 10 Sneaker IRYC Dave Andrews 129 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Hobie 33 Moving Party IRYC Dale LeVey 96 5.0 5.0 5.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 3rd Results

IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #3 Results

IRYC 2019 Women’s Winter J/24 Dragon Point – Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7 Total Nett
1st   NQR   1451 MYC Suzanna Dunphy     1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
2nd J24 Moo Cow   1656   Anna Chavoustie     2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
3rd J24 Linda   3408 MYC Mellisa Tribou     3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 3.0 23.0 23.0
4th   Rumble Fish   2998 IRYC       4.0 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 1.0 28.0 28.0

2019 IRYC Women’s Winter PHRF Series – Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race #1 Race #2 Total Nett
1st   Sleighride   28755 MYC Jan McNally   161 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #3 Results

2019 IRYC Flying Scot Space Coast Invitational and Areo Regatta

Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019

Aero Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 7 2210 Marc Jacobi   1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
2nd 7 2122 Doug Struth   3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 20.0 12.0
3rd 7 2404 bob patterson Melbourne YC (8.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
4th 7 2024 Philip Myerson Cedar Point 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
5th 7 3 Geoff Moehl Sailing Center Chesapeake 4.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 36.0 25.0
6th 7 2209 Terry Waren Point Yacht Club, Durban 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 37.0 28.0
7th 7 5 Melissa Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva 2.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 10.0 44.0 34.0
8th 7 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
9th 7 1983 David Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva (9.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 44.0 35.0
10th 7 2121 Jon Bjornerud NOMAD (11.0) 9.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 49.0 38.0
11th 5 2119 Patrick Phillips   (13.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 71.0 58.0
12th 7 1610 Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association 10.0 10.0 10.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 201.0 144.0
13th 7 2 Henry Pico   12.0 12.0 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 208.0 151.0

Flying Scot Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1 6099 Mark Taylor   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd 1 2 Randy Pawlowski   1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 1 5957 Juan Guitan   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th 1 6202 Donna Mohr   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 16.0
5th 1 4824 Kristian Weeder   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Club HelmName PHRF Race #1 Race #2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint IRYC Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker IRYC Dave Andrews 129 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
3rd J 92 Hilbilly IRYC Brad Stowers 102 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 13.0 6.0
4th Hobie 33 Moving Party IRYC Dale Levey 96 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 14.0 7.0
5th   Muy Picante IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 13.0 8.0
6th Hunter 18     Greg Henry 207 (7.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 DNC 20.0 13.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results