Category Archives: Indian River Yacht Club

IRYC 2020 Back on the Water Regatta

Laser Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Laer Race 1 Laser Race 2 Laser Race 3 Laser Race 4 Laser Race 5 Total Nett
1st Laser 187117 Hal Gleneath (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Laser 213073 Max Zhalilo 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Laser 212872 Dave Chapin 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 10.0
4th Laser 210876 Brain Gilcher 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 5.0 6.0 22.0 16.0
5th Laser 175085 Mike Taylor (5.0) 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 23.0 18.0
6th Laser 194610 Keith Barron (6.0) 3.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 25.0 19.0
7th Laser 206155 Will Weinbecker 7.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 37.0 29.0
8th Laser 207135 Jacob Fisker Andersen 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 40.0 31.0
9th Laser 195649 Caroline Chapin (9.0) 9.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 43.0 34.0

Aero Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Aero Race 1 Aero Race 2 Aero Race 3 Aero Race 4 Aero Race 5 Total Nett
1st Aero 2404 Bob Patterson 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd Aero 2474 Matthew Wynne (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
3rd Aero 3172 Greg Popp 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 10.0
4th Aero 2938 Tom Sharkey (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 16.0

IRYC Wednesday Night Series, June 24 Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st Melges 24 Airborne Mike Young 93 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd T-10 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Hobie 33 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th J27 War Paint Dunkin McKenzie 126 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th Lindenburg 26 Dove Scott Kiesling 174 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – 06/24/2020 at 18:30:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30:00, Distance: 6.95
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Melges 24 Airborne Mike Young 93 18:30:00 19:52:03 1:22:03 1:11:17 1.0
2 T-10 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 18:30:00 19:58:03 1:28:03 1:13:06 2.0
3 Hobie 33 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 18:30:00 19:56:52 1:26:52 1:15:45 3.0
4 J27 War Paint Dunkin McKenzie 126 18:30:00   DNC   6.0
4 Lindenburg 26 Dove Scott Kiesling 174 18:30:00   DNC   6.0

IRYC Wednesday Night Summer Series 2020, June 17 Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF Race 1
06/10/2020 18:31:00
Race 2
06/17/2020 18:30:00
Total Nett
1st Sneaker Tarten 10 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Moving Party Hobie 33 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
3rd War Paint J-27 Duncan McKenzie 126 6.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 7.0
4th Airborne Melges 24 Mike Young 93 1.0 6.0 DNF 7.0 7.0
5th Dove Lindenburg 26 Scott Kiesling 174 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Race 1 – 06/10/2020 at 18:31:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:31:00, Distance: 5.83
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Airborne Melges 24 Mike Young 93 18:31:00 19:41:46 1:10:46 1:01:44 1.0
2 Moving Party Hobie 33 Dale LeVey 96 18:31:00 19:44:33 1:13:33 1:04:13 2.0
3 Sneaker Tarten 10 Dave Andrews 129 18:31:00 19:49:10 1:18:10 1:05:38 3.0
4 War Paint J-27 Duncan McKenzie 126     DNC   6.0
4 Dove Lindenburg 26 Scott Kiesling 174 18:31:00   DNF   6.0

Race 2 – 06/17/2020 at 18:30:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30:00, Distance: 6.54
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 War Paint J-27 Duncan McKenzie 126 18:30:00 19:39:32 1:09:32 0:55:48 1.0
2 Sneaker Tarten 10 Dave Andrews 129 18:30:00 19:42:33 1:12:33 0:58:29 2.0
3 Moving Party Hobie 33 Dale LeVey 96 18:30:00 19:44:12 1:14:12 1:03:44 3.0
4 Airborne Melges 24 Mike Young 93 18:30:00   DNF   6.0
4 Dove Lindenburg 26 Scott Kiesling 174 18:30:00   DNC   6.0

IRYC 2020 Dragon Point Double Handed Race

Double Handed Race – 06/13/2020 at 13:07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:07:00, Distance: 9.0
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 J24 Kaze 1871 IRYC Scott / Chuck 171 13:07:00 15:02:44 1:55:44 1:30:05
2   Down Pat   MYC Pat Lambert 249 13:07:00 15:20:49 2:13:49 1:36:28
3 J22 Dire Wolf 1001   Jim Boyd 215 13:07:00 15:17:00 2:10:00 1:37:45
4   Epic   MYC Dave Nesbit 216 13:07:00 15:19:18 2:12:18 1:39:54
5 J92 Hillbilly 66 IRYC Angie Stowers 102 13:07:00 15:05:22 1:58:22 1:43:04
6 SRMax Chaser 66 MYC Patrick Daniels 165 13:07:00 15:15:34 2:08:34 1:43:49
7 J28 Alivio 26 MYC Kevin Villa 191 13:07:00 15:20:51 2:13:51 1:45:12

IRYC Wednesday Night Series, June 10 Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF Race 1
06/10/2020 18:31:00
Total Nett
1st Airborne Melges 24 Mike Young 93 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Moving Party Hobie 33 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Sneaker Tarten 10 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Dove Lindenburg 26 Scott Kiesling 174 5.0 DNF 5.0 5.0

Race 1 – 06/10/2020 at 18:31:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:31:00, Distance: 5.83
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Airborne Melges 24 Mike Young 93 18:31:00 19:41:46 1:10:46 1:01:44 1.0
2 Moving Party Hobie 33 Dale LeVey 96 18:31:00 19:44:33 1:13:33 1:04:13 2.0
3 Sneaker Tarten 10 Dave Andrews 129 18:31:00 19:49:10 1:18:10 1:05:38 3.0
4 Dove Lindenburg 26 Scott Kiesling 174 18:31:00   DNF   5.0

Racing Resumes on the Space Coast

Racing in the area is about to get started again.

MYC has stated they plan to resume the Rum Race series starting this coming Friday. They also intend to restart the Full Moon series as well (next scheduled in June), As as well as continuing Small Boat Sunday. It was stated that the MYC Spring regattas that were missed will not be rescheduled. No official word has yet been announced regarding when the newly rebranded “Women On the Water” series will officially restart, but they are considering a low key event for May 30th.

IRYC states that they intend to resume all series (Wednesday Night, Sunday, Dragon Point) starting in June. The annual Brevard Challenge regatta is cancelled and will not be rescheduled.

In out of town news, Halifax River Yacht Club has posted the NOR for their Old Timers Regatta on Regatta Network. This event is scheduled fire May 24th and People I have spoken with say the intent is to race from the Ponce MoA boy north up the beach to the Main Street Pier area and then back again — roughly 20 miles point-to-point. There are no shore-based activities with this regatta, but there may be an online skippers meeting. At least one local boat intends to make the trip up for this race.

I have heard scuttlebutt that Fort Pierce is considering an offshore event, but I do not have any concrete information on this.

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter Series, Mar 14th Results

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Race 3
02/15/2020
Race 4
02/15/2020
Race 5
02/15/2020
Race 6
03/14/2020
Race 7
03/14/2020
Race 8
03/14/2020
Total Nett
1st Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 16.0 12.0
2nd Shock Wave Peter Fishel 4.0 2.0 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 1.0 2.0 2.0 35.0 27.0
3rd Double Dare Karl Krahmer (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 46.0 38.0
4th Linda Dave Silverman (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 48.0 40.0
5th White Hawk Randy Powlowski 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 51.0 43.0
6th Kaze Scott Hubel 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 52.0 44.0
7th NQR Suzanne Dunphy (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 55.0 47.0

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Race 3
02/10/2020
Race 4
03/14/2020
Total Nett
1st SRmax 21 Chaser Patrick Daniels 165 1.0 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 10.0 6.0
2nd Baltic 38 Santarella Phill Scalise 110 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
3rd J22 Dire Wolf Jim Boyd 195 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 9.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter Series, Mar 14th Results

IRYC 2020 Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Mar 1st Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
01/12/2020 13:30:00
Race 2
02/16/2020 13:30:00
Race 3
03/01/2020 13:30:00
Total Nett
1st Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 Dale LeVey 96 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Tarten 10 Sneaker 320 Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Alerion 28 Muy Picante 287 Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
4th Hunter 18 Hunter 18 515 Greg Henry 207 5.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
5th   War Paint 4325 Duncan McKenzie 126 1.0 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
6th Lindenburg 26 Dove ?? Scott Kiesling 174 7.0 DNF 5.0 7.0 DNC 19.0 19.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Mar 1st Results

IRYC 2020 Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Feb 16 Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1
01/12/2020 13:30:00
Race 2
02/16/2020 13:30:00
Total Nett
1st Hobie 33 Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Tarten 10 Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Alerion 28 Muy Picante Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
4th J-27 War Paint Duncan McKenzie 126 1.0 7.0 DNS 8.0 8.0
5th Hunter 18 Hunter 18 Greg Henry 207 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
6th Lindenburg 26 Dove Scott Kiesling 174 7.0 DNF 5.0 12.0 12.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Feb 16 Results