Category Archives: Clubs

RS Aero Rocket Regatta set for March

The Indian River Yacht Club RS Aero Rocket Regatta sailed on the Banana River in Cocoa, FL, adjoining Port Canaveral and the Space Center on March 8-10.
 
The launch point is excellent from the beach at Kelly Park at the NW corner adjacent to the Beachline Causeway.  Excellent accommodations and dining are very close by in Cape Canaveral. The sailing area is superb – a great venue!
 

This event precedes Round 5 at Sarasota by 1 week to enable distance travelers to sail events on adjacent weekends for convenience and utility.

Blue skies, warm water, outstanding venues, great racing awaits you! See you soon!

 
Clinic – Friday 8th is a clinic by RS Aero 9 two time World Champion, Marc Jacobi.
 
Charters – For charter information please contact Marc Jacobi at USA@RSAerosailing.org 

 

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName PHRF Race #1 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker 320 Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Hobie 33 Moving Party 132 Dale Levey 96 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th   Muy Picante 287 Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Hunter 18   130 Greg Henry 207 6.0 DNF 6.0 6.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #1 Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Jan 6th Results

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Gates Sunfish 49333 3 4 6 7   20  
Tillman Sunfish 76333 5 3 7 2   17  
Silverman Sunfish 76380 2 1 4 4   11 1
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 1 5 5 6   17  
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 8 7 8 8   31  
Taylor Sunfish 79298 7 8 2 3   20  
Klinger Sunfish 737 6 2 1 5   14 2
Rickter Sunfish 4058 4 6 3 1   14 3
 
Ingrahm Laser 14 7 4 6 6 6 29  
Taylor Laser 175085 4 1 2 2 2 11 1
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 6 1 3 3 15 3
Ratagan Laser 194253 5 3 5 7 5 25  
Gaiten Laser 196117 3 2 3 4 4 16  
Hartman Laser 199916 1 5 4 1 1 12 2
Craven Laser — 6 7 7 5 7 32  
 
Lister 420 3 2 3 2     7 2
Sugar 420 4 3 2 3     8 3
Tribou 420 1 1 1 1     3 1
Raider 114 1 1          

IRYC Dragon Point Series News

IRYC Fleet Captain Mike Nulf has announced that the Dragon Point racing for 2019 will be split into three series, Winter, Summer and Fall.  In conjunction with this change, series scoring will incorporate low score throw-outs to better accommodate boats that miss a single event during the series. 

Previously announced race dates remain mostly unchanged, however an additional date has been added in October for both the Co-Ed and then Women’s fleet as the regularly scheduled Fleet 87 regatta was moved to July this year. The Women’s series race schedule for July will also likely be rescheduled pending review.

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Registration Form is now available.  Fill it out and drop it off at the RC boat during January’s event or risk not being scored.

MYC Announces Full Moon Race Serices

From MYC Rear Commodore Dave Noble:

How often do you see the full Moon come up and say “I bet that would be something gorgeous to see on the river”.  Well now you will now. I am planning to start a Full Moon Series, no matter what day of the week it may be. On the Full Moon we will have a short race with a long celebration in the bar. Stay tuned; first try is Monday, January 21st, 6:30PM start. 3 – 5 mile race (all depends on the weather)

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

Congratulations to War Paint, Series Winner!

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/05/2018 13:25:00
Race 2
8/19/2018 13:33:00
Race 3
09/16/2018 13:30:00
Race 4
10/14/2018 10..49
Race 5
11/18/2018 13:35:00
Race 6
12/02/2018 13:30:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 DAve Andrews 129 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 28.0 22.0
4th   Hunter 18 123 Greg Henry 207 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 33.0 27.0
5th Hillbilly   66 Brad Stowers 102 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer/Fall Series, Final Results

2018 MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Overall Corrected Time For
2018 Mermaid Regatta
*preliminary*

Summary printed: 12/1/2018 4:44:51 PM

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
1451 Not Quite Right Dunphy 171 PHRF MYC 01:36:23
26 Alivio Redmond 188 PHRF MYC 01:40:14
22755. Sleighride McNally. 161 PHRF MYC 01:40:50
3804 Linda Tribou 171 PHRF MYC 01:42:57
573 Maverick Crockett 248 PHRF MYC 01:46:52
0 Moondancer Floyd 240 PHRF MYC 02:12:49

 

PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 1 1 2 1
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 4 2 6 2
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 2 4 6 3
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 3 3 6 4
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 5 5 10 5
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 6 6 12 6

PHRF – Race #1  Summary

Course Length: .00
miles,
Start Time: 12/1/2018 12:35:00 PM

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position Points
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 13:32:42 00:50:49 00:03:06 2 2
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 14:00:00 01:09:56 00:22:13 6 6
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 13:31:27 00:51:36 00:03:53 3 3
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 13:44:28 00:56:35 00:08:52 5 5
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 13:34:54 00:54:00 00:06:17 4 4
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 13:27:56 00:47:43 00:00:00 1 1

PHRF – Race #2  Summary

Course Length: .00
miles,
Start Time: 12/1/2018 1:52:00 PM

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position Points
26 Alivio Margo Redmond 188 14:48:06 00:49:25 00:00:45 4 4
0 Moondancer Robin Floyd 240 15:08:25 01:02:52 00:14:12 6 6
22755. Sleighride Jan McNally. 161 14:45:51 00:49:14 00:00:34 3 3
573 Maverick Suzanne Crockett 248 14:53:44 00:50:17 00:01:37 5 5
3804 Linda Melissa Tribou 171 14:46:18 00:48:57 00:00:17 2 2
1451 Not Quite Right Suzanne Dunphy 171 14:45:59 00:48:40 00:00:00 1 1

Back to Top