Category Archives: Series

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Nov 4th Results

 

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6       6 6
Epic 10 9 8       27 1
Flashback 8 7       15 3
Half Ass 8       8 5
Slot Machine 10 10       20 2
Hillbilly 5 9       14 4
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9       9 6
Esprit          
Nordic Star 9 8 9       26 1
Purr-Fect 10 10       20 4
Skimmer 8 7 10       25 2
Sleighride 7 6 8       21 3
Sudden 6 7       13 5
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8 7       22 4
Caribe 6       6 7
Down Pat 9 9 10       28 2
Mamook 6 5 6       17 5
Maverick 10 10 9       29 1
Solitude          
Swept Away 8 7 8       23 3
128 5 5       10 6

IRYC Dragon Point Fall 2018 Series

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 3.0 DNF 3.0 3.0

Race 1 – J-24 Fleet – 11/3/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05, Distance: 3 miles, Course: N W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 DNF 3.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – PHRF Fleet – 11/3/2108 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:11:00, Distance: 6.514, Course: C, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 14:27:03 1:16:03 0:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 14:24:18 1:13:18 0:55:49 2.0
3 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 14:26:01 1:15:01 0:57:06 3.0

Another Busy Racing Weekend in Melbourne

This weekend will be another busy one for racing in Melbourne. 

Sunfish Fleet 669 will be hosting the MYC Sunfish District Championship at Melbourne Yacht Club on Saturday and Sunday.  Volunteers are needed to help man the chase boats, contact Dave Noble if you can help either or both days.  25 boats are expected for this regatta.

Saturday will see the return of J/24 Fleet 87 and the PHRF fleet for IRYC’s Dragon Point Co-Ed Series.  Racing starts at 1pm just north of the Eau Gallie Causeway.

On Sunday, MYC will be doing double duty, finishing up the Sunfish regatta and running its regularly scheduled Rum Race as well.  Note that this race will start at 3:00pm instead of the normal time of 2:00pm.

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Oct 14th Results

 

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6         6 6
Epic 10 9         19 1
Flashback 8 7         15 2
Half Ass 8         8 5
Slot Machine 10         10 3
Hillbilly 5         5 7
Myasasaur              
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9         9 5
Esprit            
Nordic Star 9 8         17 2
Purr-Fect 10 10         20 1
Skimmer 8 7         15 3
Sleighride 7 6         13 4
Sudden 6           6 6
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8         15 3
Caribe 6         6 6
Down Pat 9 9         18 2
Mamook 6 5         11 5
Maverick 10 10         20 1
Solitude            
Swept Away 8 7         15 3
128 5           5 7

IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer / Fall Series, Oct 14th Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
08/05/2018 13:25:00
Race 2
8/19/2018 13:33:00
Race 3
09/16/2018 13:30:00
Race 4
10/14/2018 10..49
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 4.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 DAve Andrews 129 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 (5.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNC 1.0 14.0 9.0
4th Hillbilly J 92 66 Brad Stowers 102 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Sunday Summer / Fall Series, Oct 14th Results

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night, Oct 10th Final Results

 

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Race 4
09/26/2018 18:25:00
Race 5
10/03/2018 18:15
Race 6
10/10/2018 18:15
Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mackenzie 126 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 11.0
3rd Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 13.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night, Oct 10th Final Results

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Oct 3rd Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Race 4
09/26/2018 18:25:00
Race 5
10/03/2018 18:15
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin Mackenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
4th For Sale   15648 Jerry Butz 270 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 23.0 23.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Oct 3rd Results

IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 26th Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Race 1
09/5/2018 18:25:00
Race 2
09/12/2018 18:30
Race 3
9/19/2018 18:34:00
Race 4
09/26/2018 18:25:00
Total Nett
1st War Paint J 27 4325 Dunkin Mackenzie 126 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sneaker Tarten 10 320 Dave Andrews 129 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Moving Party Hobie 33 132 Dale LeVey 96 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 14.0
4th For Sale   15648 Jerry Butz 270 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 18.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Fall Wednesday Night Series, Sept 26th Results

IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24

IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName Race 1
07/14/2018 13:00
Race 2
07/14/2018 14:00
Race 3
7/14/2018 15:00
Race 4
9/222018 13:00
Race 5
9/22/2018 14:00
Race 6
9/22/2018 15:00
Total Nett
1st J24 NQR 1451 MYC Dunphy (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd J24 Linda 2570 Adelotte (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
3rd J24 Moo Cow 1656 Chavoustie 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 18.0 14.0

Continue reading IRYC 2018 Womens Dragon Point Summer Series J/24