Category Archives: Fleets

2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Nov 2nd Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Kaze Scott Hubel 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
2nd Double Dare Karl Krahmer 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
3rd Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
4th Rumble Fish Peter Fishel 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 24.0 24.0
5th White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 25.0 25.0
6th Linda Dick Tilman 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 29.0 29.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Nov 2nd Results

IRYC 2019 Dragon Point Women’s Fall Series, Oct 12th Results

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st NQR Suzanne Dunphy 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Linda Melissa Tribou 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Rumble Fish Mary Anne Scheuman 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st   Maverick     MYC Suzanne Crocket   248 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd J30 Sleiride   28755 MYC Jan Mcnally   160 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Dragon Point Women’s Fall Series, Oct 12th Results

2019 IRYC Dragon Point, J/24 Fall Series, Oct 5th Results

< !doctype html>

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krahmer 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Kaze Scott Hubel 2.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 7.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Dragon Point, J/24 Fall Series, Oct 5th Results

2019 MYC Fall Race Week Itinerary Posted

MYC has posted full details of this fall’s Melbourne Race Week event.  It encompasses both a “Small Boat Regatta” for dinghy sailors, and a “Big Boat Regatta” for keel boats, as well as other activities throughout the week. 

See the event page linked below for the complete itinerary.

MYC Fall Race Week

IRYC 2019 Summer Dragon Point J/24 Series, Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krahmer (4.0) 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 17.0
2nd Rumble Fish Peter Fischel (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 26.0 21.0
3rd Kaze Harnde / Hubel (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 33.0 26.0
4th Sanzen Kyle Smith 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 29.0
5th White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 3.0 5.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 51.0 44.0
6th Linda Tillman/Silverman 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 52.0 45.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Summer Dragon Point J/24 Series, Final Results

J/24 SE Regionals & Florida State Championship

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st main Squeeze 3696 Coral Reef Yacht Club Eamonm DeLisser (11.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 3.0 2.0 29.0 18.0
2nd DazeOff 3262 Florida Yacht Club Dan Borrer 2.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 24.0 18.0
3rd Half Ass 3477 Melbourne Yacht Club Dave Noble 1.0 (9.0) 9.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 29.0 20.0
4th Level Pelican 2260 Charleston Yacht Club Crisp McDonald 3.0 (11.0 DSQ) 2.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 35.0 24.0
5th Sabatage 1858 Davis Island Yacht Club Seth Roseenthal 6.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 37.0 27.0
6th Double Dare 3523   Karl Krahmer 4.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 (9.0) 5.0 38.0 29.0
7th Linda 3804 Melbourne Yacht Club David Silverman 8.0 3.0 7.0 (9.0) 8.0 6.0 3.0 44.0 35.0
8th Yellow Tail 3746 Davis Island Yacht Club Katherine Nelson 7.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 46.0 37.0
9th Rumblefisch 2998 Manatee Cove Yacht Club Peter Fischel 9.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0 7.0 51.0 41.0
10th Sanzen 3912 Indian River Yacht Club Kyle Smyth 5.0 7.0 (10.0) 10.0 4.0 10.0 8.0 54.0 44.0

IRYC 2019 Dragon Point J/24 Summer Series, July 13 Results

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krammer 4.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
2nd Sanzen Kyle Smith 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
3rd Rumble Fish Peter Fischel 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 20.0
4th Kaze Harnde / Hubel 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 1.0 27.0 27.0
5th White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 3.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
6th Linda Tillman/Silverman 2.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 31.0 31.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Dragon Point J/24 Summer Series, July 13 Results

IRYC 2019 Dragon Point J/24 Summer Series, June 1st Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Sanzen Kyle Smith 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 3.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
4th Linda Tillman/Silverman 2.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
5th Rumble Fish Peter Fischel 5.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 13.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Dragon Point J/24 Summer Series, June 1st Results

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Overall Results

Overall Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/28/2019 1:03:36 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
212872 Dave Chapin 1 1 ( 2 ) 1 1 1 1 6 1
195125 Hal Gilreath ( 5 ) 2 1 2 2 3 2 12 2
192093 Brian Gilcher ( 6 ) 3 3 5 3 2 6 22 3
166970 Mike Taylor 3 ( 5 ) 5 3 4 4 3 22 4
199177 Ganson Evans 4 4 4 ( 6 ) 5 6 4 27 5
173953 Pete Hansen 2 ( 6 ) 6 4 6 5 5 28 6
14307 Paul Henderson ( 8 ) 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
4 Gregg Kowalski 1 1 1 1 1 1 ( 2 ) 6 1
6 Rob Downey ( 2 ) 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
76380 David Silverman ( 6 ) 3 1 3 1 3 1 12 1
76333 Dick Tillman 4 ( 6 ) 2 1 2 2 3 14 2
78744 Fritz Hanselman 3 4 3 2 4 ( 5 ) 2 18 3
49333 Chris Gates 1 2 5 5 ( 6 ) 4 6 23 4
79333 Stephen Winkler ( 5 ) 5 4 4 5 1 5 24 5
737 Todd Klingler 2 1 6 6 ( 7 ) 7 4 26 6
79226 Holly Hanselman 7 ( 8 ) 7 8 3 6 7 38 7
81167 Jack Clark ( 8 ) 7 8 7 8 8 8 46 8

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Day 1 Results

Day 1 Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/27/2019 3:16:13 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
212872 Chapin 1 1 2 1 5 1
195125 Gilreath 5 2 1 2 10 2
166970 Taylor 3 5 5 3 16 3
192093 Gilcher 6 3 3 5 17 4
173953 Hansen 2 6 6 4 18 5
199177 Evans 4 4 4 6 18 6
14307 Henderson 8 8 8 8 32 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
4 Kowalski 1 1 1 1 4 1
6 Downey 2 2 2 2 8 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
78744 Hanselman 3 4 3 2 12 1
76333 Tillman 4 6 2 1 13 2
49333 Gates 1 2 5 5 13 3
76380 Silverman 6 3 1 3 13 4
737 Klingler 2 1 6 6 15 5
79333 Winkler 5 5 4 4 18 6
81167 Clark 8 7 8 7 30 7
79226 Hanselman 7 8 7 8 30 8