All posts by Brad Stowers

2020 MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Sunfish &nbsp Aero &nbsp P420 &nbsp Open Bic &nbsp Laser &nbsp

Summary printed: 10/18/2020 12:07:13 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Sunfish

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
737 Klingler, Todd 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1
76380 Silverman, David 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 2
49333 Gates, Chris 3 3 3 3 3 3 18 3

Aero  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
2404 Patterson, Bob 1 1 1 1 4 4 12 1
1 M. Wynn, Matthew 2 2 2 2 4 4 16 2
2474 A. Wynn, Alec 3 3 3 4 4 4 21 3

P420  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
15853 Mittleider, Brynne 3 2 2 1 2 2 12 1
110 Mckissick-Hawley, Ben 1 1 3 4 5 1 15 2
5853 Schueger Th, Thomas 2 3 1 2 3 4 15 3
33 DePalma, Brandon 6 6 6 3 4 5 30 4
5 Vinogradov D., David 7 5 4 13 1 3 33 5
1 Schuerger To, Todd 5 8 7 5 7 7 39 6
6 Harrington, Sarah 8 4 5 6 13 13 49 7
6 Downey, Rob 4 7 8 8 13 13 53 8
13 Rogers, Jackson 10 10 10 7 10 10 57 9
4 Vinogradov P., Peter 9 9 9 13 9 9 58 10
3 Skinner, John 11 11 11 13 8 8 62 11
2 Smith, Warrick 13 13 13 13 6 6 64 12

Open Bic  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
8833 Mohrnan, Ben 1 1 1 1 3 1 8 1
11369 Linder, Ethan 2 2 2 3 1 2 12 2
11256 Trbou J, Justin 3 3 3 2 2 9 22 3
11228 Katz, Nathan 5 4 5 5 5 4 28 4
11292 Lacey, Grant 9 9 4 4 4 3 33 5
11224 Cangiano, Landon 6 5 7 7 6 5 36 6
11259 Carman, Kristopher 4 6 6 6 9 9 40 7
11293 Tremmel, Nicholas 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 8

Laser  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
176002 Bolton, Justin 5 3 6 3 1 1 19 1
215609 Wilson, Monica 4 1 1 1 8 8 23 2
204413 Gilreath, Hal 1 2 3 2 8 8 24 3
216341 Taylor, Mike 2 4 4 4 8 8 30 4
210876 Gilcher, Brian 3 5 2 8 8 8 34 5
172965 Dixon, Andrew 6 6 5 5 8 8 38 6
166970 Henderson, Paul 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Oct 16 Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct 16-Oct Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 9 9 28
2nd Epic 216 8 10 7 25
3rd Hillbilly 102 6 8 6 20
4th Shockwave 171 7 0 DNC 10 17
5th I-Max 159 9 7 0 DNC 16
6th Rojo 159 0 DNC 0 DNC 8 8
7th Half Ass 190 5 0 DNC 0 DNC 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct 16-Oct Total
1st Purr-Fect 198 9 10 10 29
2nd Bull Rush 144 10 8 0 DNC 18
3rd Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 9 8 18
4th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 7 9 17
5th Sudden 163 8 0 DNC 7 15

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct 16-Oct Total
1st Down Pat 249 6 10 10 26
2nd Maverick 248 8 9 9 26
3rd Alivio 174 10 7 7 24
4th SV 128 261 9 4 6 19
5th Caribe 179 1 DNF 8 8 17
6th Swept Away 149 7 5 0 DNC 12
7th Antares 233 0 DNC 6 0 DNC 6
8th Mamook 159 1 DNF 0 DNC 0 DNC 1

IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Series Results

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 7.0
2nd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 22.0 15.0
3rd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 21.0 18.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 45.0 38.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 46.0 39.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 39.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Series Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Oct 11th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 210876 Gilcher 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0
2nd 204768 Cassidy 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 9.0
3rd 216341 Taylor 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 10.0

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total
1st 76380 Dave Silverman 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0
2nd 49333 Chris Gates 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0

IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Oct 7 Results

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 6.0
2nd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 13.0
3rd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0 15.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 38.0 31.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 39.0 32.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 42.0 35.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Oct 7 Results

2020 J/24 District 10 Championship Regatta Results, Oct 3rd – 4th

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point
Rating System: One Design
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
5287 Team Tarheel Paul Abdullah 3 1 1 2 1 8 1
3696 Main Squeeze Eamon DeLisser 1 2 3 1 2 9 2
799 Angle of Harlem Robby Brown 2 3 2 3 3 13 3
1858 Sabotage Ben Givens 12 7 5 4 8 36 4
3477 Half Ass Dave Noble 11 4 11 6 5 37 5
5333 Exit Strategy Rick Jarchow 8 9 7 9 4 37 6
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 5 8 12 5 7 37 7
2217 Pigs in Hiding Bill Wingrove 10 5 4 8 12 39 8
3262 Daze Off Mike Beattie 6 6 6 12 11 41 9
3523 Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4 11 8 10 13 46 10
1871 Kaze Scott Hubel 13 10 10 7 6 46 11
1572 Hericane Jenny Gaffney 7 15 9 11 9 51 12
3804 Linda David Silverman 14 12 13 14 10 63 13
3223 Mustache Ride Nadia Daggett 9 14 14 13 14 64 14

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Oct 2nd Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 9 19
2nd Epic 216 8 10 18
3rd I-Max 159 9 7 16
4th Hillbilly 102 6 8 14
5th Shockwave 171 7 0 DNC 7
6th Half Ass 190 5 0 DNC 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Purr-Fect 198 9 10 19
2nd Bull Rush 144 10 8 18
3rd Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 9 10
4th Sudden 163 8 0 DNC 8
5th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 7 8

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Alivio 174 10 7 17
2nd Maverick 248 8 9 17
3rd Down Pat 249 6 10 16
4th SV 128 261 9 4 13
5th Swept Away 149 7 5 12
6th Caribe 179 1 DNF 8 9
7th Antares 233 0 DNC 6 6
8th Mamook 159 1 DNF 0 DNC 1

IRYC Wednesday Night Series, Sept 30th Results

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 5.0
2nd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 11.0
3rd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 12.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 31.0 24.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 35.0 28.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 35.0 28.0

Continue reading IRYC Wednesday Night Series, Sept 30th Results