Category Archives: Race Results

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Nov 4th Results

 

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6       6 6
Epic 10 9 8       27 1
Flashback 8 7       15 3
Half Ass 8       8 5
Slot Machine 10 10       20 2
Hillbilly 5 9       14 4
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9       9 6
Esprit          
Nordic Star 9 8 9       26 1
Purr-Fect 10 10       20 4
Skimmer 8 7 10       25 2
Sleighride 7 6 8       21 3
Sudden 6 7       13 5
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8 7       22 4
Caribe 6       6 7
Down Pat 9 9 10       28 2
Mamook 6 5 6       17 5
Maverick 10 10 9       29 1
Solitude          
Swept Away 8 7 8       23 3
128 5 5       10 6

IRYC Dragon Point Fall 2018 Series

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 3.0 DNF 3.0 3.0

Race 1 – J-24 Fleet – 11/3/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05, Distance: 3 miles, Course: N W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 DNF 3.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – PHRF Fleet – 11/3/2108 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:11:00, Distance: 6.514, Course: C, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 14:27:03 1:16:03 0:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 14:24:18 1:13:18 0:55:49 2.0
3 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 14:26:01 1:15:01 0:57:06 3.0

MYC 2018 Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results

2018 PHRF and One Design Regatta
*preliminary*
J/24, PHRF A, & PHRF B

Summary printed: 10/28/2018 3:17:24 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Congratulations to:
  • Dave Noble – Half Ass – J/24 Class
  • Brad Stowers – Hillbilly – PHRF A Class
  • Dave “6 Seconds” Nesbitt – Epic – PHRF B Class & OVERALL Winner

Continue reading MYC 2018 Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results