All posts by Brad Stowers

MYC Rum Race, Fall Series Nov 4th Results

 

Boat Name Oct 5 Oct 14 Nov 04 Nov 18 Dec 02 Dec 16 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 6       6 6
Epic 10 9 8       27 1
Flashback 8 7       15 3
Half Ass 8       8 5
Slot Machine 10 10       20 2
Hillbilly 5 9       14 4
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 9       9 6
Esprit          
Nordic Star 9 8 9       26 1
Purr-Fect 10 10       20 4
Skimmer 8 7 10       25 2
Sleighride 7 6 8       21 3
Sudden 6 7       13 5
Cruisers
Alivio 7 8 7       22 4
Caribe 6       6 7
Down Pat 9 9 10       28 2
Mamook 6 5 6       17 5
Maverick 10 10 9       29 1
Solitude          
Swept Away 8 7 8       23 3
128 5 5       10 6

IRYC Dragon Point Fall 2018 Series

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 3.0 DNF 3.0 3.0

Race 1 – J-24 Fleet – 11/3/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05, Distance: 3 miles, Course: N W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 DNF 3.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – PHRF Fleet – 11/3/2108 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:11:00, Distance: 6.514, Course: C, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 14:27:03 1:16:03 0:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 14:24:18 1:13:18 0:55:49 2.0
3 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 14:26:01 1:15:01 0:57:06 3.0

Another Busy Racing Weekend in Melbourne

This weekend will be another busy one for racing in Melbourne. 

Sunfish Fleet 669 will be hosting the MYC Sunfish District Championship at Melbourne Yacht Club on Saturday and Sunday.  Volunteers are needed to help man the chase boats, contact Dave Noble if you can help either or both days.  25 boats are expected for this regatta.

Saturday will see the return of J/24 Fleet 87 and the PHRF fleet for IRYC’s Dragon Point Co-Ed Series.  Racing starts at 1pm just north of the Eau Gallie Causeway.

On Sunday, MYC will be doing double duty, finishing up the Sunfish regatta and running its regularly scheduled Rum Race as well.  Note that this race will start at 3:00pm instead of the normal time of 2:00pm.

MYC 2018 Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results

2018 PHRF and One Design Regatta
*preliminary*
J/24, PHRF A, & PHRF B

Summary printed: 10/28/2018 3:17:24 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Congratulations to:
  • Dave Noble – Half Ass – J/24 Class
  • Brad Stowers – Hillbilly – PHRF A Class
  • Dave “6 Seconds” Nesbitt – Epic – PHRF B Class & OVERALL Winner

Continue reading MYC 2018 Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results