Category Archives: One Design Racing

IRYC Dragon Point J/24, Apr 10 Results

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Shockwave 2535 Fischel 2 4 1 7 7
2nd Double Dare 3523 Krahmer 5 1 2 8 8
3rd Kaze 1871 Hubel 1 3 4 8 8
4th Linda 2570 Silverman 3 2 3 8 8
5th SANSZEN 3912 Smith 4 6 DNF 5 15 15

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point J/24, Apr 10 Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Mar 28 Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 216341 Taylor 1 1 2 1 5
2nd 2 Matt 4 DNF 2 1 3 10
3rd 194253 Ratagan 2 3 3 2 10

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total
1st 76380 Dave Silverman 1 2 1 4
2nd 732 Todd Klingler 2 1 2 5
3rd 49333 Chris Gates 3 3 3 9

420 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 2 Todd 1 1 1 1 4
2nd 14 Dooly 2 2 2 2 8

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Mar 14 Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 210876 Brian Gilcher 3 1 1 3 3 1 12
2nd 194253 Ratagan 1 4 2 1 1 4 13
3rd 216341 Taylor 2 2 3 4 4 2 17
4th 2 Craven 4 3 4 2 2 3 18
5th 166998 Stadt 6 DNS 6 DNS 6 DNS 6 DNS 5 5 34

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1st 49333 Chris Gates 2 1 2 1 1 7
2nd 76380 Dave Silverman 1 3 1 3 3 11
3rd 732 Todd Klingler 3 2 3 2 2 12

420 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 31 Corey Small 1 1 1 1 4

IRYC 2021 Dragon Point Winter / Spring Series, Mar 13 Results

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Shockwave 2535 Fischel 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Kaze 1871 Harnde-Hubel 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Double Dare 3523 Krahmer 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th Linda 2570 Silverman 3.0 5.0 8.0 8.0
5th SANSZEN 3912 Smith 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
6th NQR 1451 Dumphy/Moore 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class HelmName PHRF R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Epic   Dave Nesbitt 216 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Sweet Dreams J-30 Rob Downey 144 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Chaser SR Max Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th Dire Wolf J-22 Jim Boyd 195 5.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Dragon Point Winter / Spring Series, Mar 13 Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Feb 28 Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1st 210876 Brian Gilcher 1 1 1 1 4 8
2nd 216341 Taylor 2 3 2 3 1 11
3rd 2 Pat Raven 3 2 3 2 2 12
4th NULL Andrew Dixon 5 DNS 5 DNS 5 DNS 5 DNS 3 23

420 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st NULL Brandon 1 1 1 1 4
2nd 13 David 2 3 3 2 10
3rd 2 Thomas Schueger 4 2 2 3 11
4th 1 New Melissa Tribou 3 4 4 6 DNS 17
5th 1 Old Peter Vindgrado 5 5 5 4 19

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Jan 31 Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 Total
1st 19916 Hartman 2.0 1.0 3.0
2nd 204768 CassidyБББ 3.0 2.0 5.0
3rd NULL Craven 1.0 6.0 DNF 7.0
4th 216341 Taylor 4.0 3.0 7.0
5th 158740 Lord 5.0 6.0 DNF 11.0

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 Total
1st 76380 Dave Silverman 2.0 1.0 3.0
2nd 49333 Chris Gates 1.0 3.0 4.0
3rd 732 Todd Klingler 3.0 2.0 5.0

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Gold Rush Catalina 22 439 Randy Pawloski 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0
2nd Mercury Rising Catalina 22 5637 Brad Ruffe 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.0
3rd Wicklow Way Catalina 22 216 Richard Gailey 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
4th NoKaOi Catalina 22 5165 Jim Reynolds 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 32.0
5th Sold Out Catalina 22 15726 Jerry Butz 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 34.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Scream’n 38 Keith Bennett 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 14.0
2nd Haligan 45 Bo Scott 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 17.0
3rd Gold Rush 439 Randy Pawloski 6.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 21.0
4th Mercury Rising 5637 Brad Ruffe 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 24.0
5th Wicklow Way 216 Richard Gailey 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 30.0
6th Half Fast 165 Scott Roberts 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 42.0
7th NoKaOi 5165 Jim Reynolds 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 53.0
8th Sold Out 15726 Jerry Butz 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 54.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

2021 RS Aero / Laser Winter Fun Regatta

RS Aero 7

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
3173 Marc Jacobi Cedar Point YC 1 1 [2] 1 1 2 1 1 1 9
1
2
2896 BD4 Philip Myerson Cedar Point YC 3 3 1 [4] 2 1 2 4 2 18
2
3
2404 Tivoli3 robert patterson MOBYC 2 2 3 3 3 [4] 3 2 3 21
3
4
3359 Fremojul Jacques Kerrest Sailfish Point YC 4 5 4 2 4 [9] 4 3 4 30
4
5
3355 US3355 Tony Corkell Palm Beach Sailing Club [6] 4 5 5 6 3 5 5 6 39
5
6
3172/1610 Aerostar Gregory Popp HSA/LMSA [7] 6 6 7 5 6 6 7 5 48
6
7
1738 Terry Warren LMSA 5 7 7 6 [9] 5 7 9 7 53
7
8
2275 Aeroverent Ryan Schenck DIYC/RSrnYC [8] 8 8 8 7 7 8 8 8 62
8
9
3356 Kurtis Walker Central Florida Sailing Club [9] 9 9 9 8 8 9 6 9 67
9

Laser

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
184447 Laser Alexander Birukoff Belarus 1 1 2 1 1 [4] 2 2 1 11
1
2
210876 Boaty McBoatface II Brian Gilcher NOMAD 2 2 [3] 2 2 2 1 1 2 14
2
3
216341 Mike Taylor NOMAD 4 3 [5] 4 3 3 4 4 3 28
3
4
194253 Laser Kevin Ratigan MYC / Muskegon 3 5 4 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 1 3 3 4 31
4
5
158740 Pia Lord Pia Lord melbourne yacht club 5 [6] 1 3 6 6 6 6 6 39T
5
6
206107 Matt Craven Nomad [6] 4 6 5 4 5 5 5 5 39T
6
7
Na Caroline Martin Halifax sailing association 7 7 7 6 5 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 56
7

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Jan 17 Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total
1st 210876 Gilcher 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0
2nd 204768 Cassidy 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0
3rd 216341 Taylor 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0
4th NULL Jackson 4.0 4.0 4.0 12.0

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 Total
1st 76380 Dave Silverman 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0
2nd 737 Todd Klingler 2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0
3rd 49333 Chris Gates 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0