Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Feb 16 Results

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 737 Todd Klingler 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0
2nd 76380 Dave Silverman 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
3rd 49333 Chris Gates 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0

Force 5 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 11 Ed Pose 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0

2020 MYC Rum Race Winter Series, Feb 9th Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating R1 R2 R3 Total
1st Flashback J-24 171 10.0 9.0 9.0 28.0
2nd Slot Machine SR Max 21 165 7.0 8.0 10.0 25.0
3rd Chaser SR Max 21 165 6.0 6.0 7.0 19.0
4th Half Ass J-24 171 1.0 DSQ 10.0 6.0 17.0
5th Epic Hinterhoeller 25 216 0.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 15.0
6th Rumblefish J-24 171 9.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0
7th Hillbilly J/92 102 8.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 8.0

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating R1 R2 R3 Total
1st Nordic Star J-30 155 9.0 9.0 9.0 27.0
2nd Purr-Fect S2 7.9 198 8.0 10.0 8.0 26.0
3rd Skimmer Night Wind 35 126 10.0 8.0 0.0 DNC 18.0
4th Bull Rush J-30 155 0.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 14.0
5th Sleighride J-30 155 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
6th Sudden Tarten Ten 163 7.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 7.0
7th Sweet Dreams J-30 161 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
8th Yat Mullet Catalina 22 280 0.0 DNC 6.0 0.0 DNC 6.0
9th Santarella Baltic 38 DB/CB 143 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 5.0

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating R1 R2 R3 Total
1st Maverick Hunter 28.5 248 10.0 9.0 10.0 29.0
2nd SV 128 Pearson 303 261 7.0 7.0 6.0 20.0
3rd Down Pat Morgan 24 249 0.0 DNC 10.0 9.0 19.0
4th Caribe C&C 32 179 0.0 DNC 8.0 5.0 13.0
5th Swept Away Hunter Legend 37.5 149 6.0 0.0 DNC 7.0 13.0
6th Alivio J/28 174 9.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0
7th Summer Camp     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
8th Antares Morgan 30-2 233 8.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 8.0
9th Andiamo     0.0 DNC 6.0 0.0 DNC 6.0

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Feb 2nd Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 192093 Brian Gilcher 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 7.0
2nd 196117 Juan Gaiten 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 9.0
3rd 14 Bob Ingram 4.0 DNS 3.0 2.0 2.0 11.0
4th 194253 Keven Ratagan 2.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 13.0

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 737 Todd Klingler 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0
2nd 76380 Dave Silverman 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
3rd 49333 Chris Gates 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 11.0
4th 81018 Pat Lambert 4.0 4.0 5.0 DNF 4.0 DNS 17.0

420 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 1 Steve Miller 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0

MYC Winter Rum Race Series, Jan 26th Results

Place Boat Name 12-Jan 26-Jan 9-Feb 23-Feb 8-Mar 22-Mar Total
Racers
1 Flashback 10 9 19
2 Slot Machine 7 8 15
3 Chaser 6 6 12
4 Half Ass 1 – DSQ 10 11
5 Rumblefish 9 9
6 Hillbilly 8 8
7 Epic 7 7
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 8 10 18
2 Skimmer 10 8 18
3 Nordic Star 9 9 18
4 Bull Rush 7 7
5 Sudden 7 7
6 Yat Mullet 6 6
Cruisers
1 Maverick 10 9 19
2 SV 128 7 7 14
3 Down Pat 10 10
4 Alivio 9 9
5 Caribe 8 8
6 Antares 8 8
7 Andiamo 6 6
8 Swept Away 6 6

2020 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

Overall Corrected Time Ordered Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
151 Slot Machine Kowalski 165 SR Max &nbsp 00:56:50
66 Hillbilly Stowers 102 PHRF MYC 00:57:18
3477 Half Ass Noble 171 J24 MYC 00:57:52
007 I-Max Ingram 165 SR Max MYC 00:59:14
8 Epic Nesbit 216 PHRF MYC 01:03:50
1451 Not Quite Right Dunphy 171 J24 Melbourne 01:09:39
3804 Linda Silverman 171 J24 MYC 01:09:48
66 Chaser Daniel 165 SR Max MYC 01:15:05
22755 Sleighride Ross 161 PHRF MYC 01:17:51
26 Alivio Villa 191 PHRF MYC Disqualified
37 Antares Wiese 210 PHRF MYC Disqualified

NOTE: if Disqualified appears in the Overall Corrected Time column, then the boat’s overall corrected time could not be calculated because the boat was disqualified from at least one of the races included in the calculation of Overall Corrected Time. Continue reading 2020 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Final Results

Place Boat Name 20-Sept 4-Oct 18-Oct 3-Nov 17-Nov 15-Dec Total
Racers
1 Flashback 10 10 8 9 37
2 Hillbilly 10 6 9 7 32
3 Slot Machine 8 9 9 6 32
4 Chaser 7 8 1 4 20
5 Rumblefish 10 8 18
6 Epic 10 5 15
7 Half Ass 10 10
7 Linda 9 9
8 Lively 7 7
9 I-Max 1 1
Racer-Cruisers
1 Skimmer 9 1 10 8 10 6 44
2 Nordic Star 8 6 9 9 8 40
3 Sudden 7 6 7 6 7 7 40
4 Bull Rush 10 8 7 9 34
5 Purr-Fect 10 10 10 30
6 Sweet Dreams 8 9 17
7 Sleighride 7 1 8 16
Cruisers
1 Maverick 9 10 10 10 9 48
2 Down Pat 10 9 9 9 10 47
3 Alivio 10 8 8 8 7 41
4 Swept Away 1 7 7 15
5 Caribe 6 8 14
6 SV 128 5 6 11
5 Steel Breeze 8 8
6 Antares 7 7
7 Mamook 6 6

MYC Fall 2019 Big Boat Make-Up Regatta

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
3477 Half Ass Noble 171 PHRF A MYC 01:50:01
66 Hillbilly Stowers 102 PHRF A MYC 01:50:39
151 Slot Machine Kowalski 165 PHRF A MYC 01:52:25
196 Down Pat Lambert 228 PHRF B Melbourne 01:53:28
007 I Max Ingram 165 PHRF A MYC 01:53:39
3804 Linda Silverman 171 PHRF A MYC 01:55:59
66 Chaser Daniel 165 PHRF A MYC 01:56:40
26 Alivio Villa 174 PHRF B MYC 01:58:08
37 Antares Wiese 233 PHRF B MYC 02:01:31
128 SV128 Butler 261 PHRF B MYC 02:05:02

Continue reading MYC Fall 2019 Big Boat Make-Up Regatta