Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #5 Results

Place Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 8 10 7 34
2 Flashback 8 10 7 8 33
3 Hillbilly 10 6 5 6 27
4 Chaser 5 7 8 5 25
5 Epic 4 9 10 23
6 Half Ass 7 9 6 22
7 Babula 9 9
8 Pizazz 6 6
9 Lively 5 5
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 8 10 10 37
2 Bull Rush 7 7 9 9 32
3 Nordic Star 8 9 6 6 29
4 Esprit 10 10 8 28
5 Sleighride 6 8 7 21
6 Skimmer 4 6 7 17
7 Sudden 5 5 10
Cruisers
1 Alivio 9 8 10 10 37
2 Caribe 10 6 8 9 33
3 Swept Away 7 9 9 8 33
4 Down Pat 8 10 4 6 27
5 Mamook 6 7 6 19
6 128 5 5 4 13
7 Moon Dancer 7 7
8 Maverick 7 7
9 219 5 5
10 Water Bender 5 5
11 Santanna 4 4

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Mar 3 Results

Place Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
Sunfish
1 Hanselman F 1 1 2 2 6
2 Silverman 3 2 1 1 7
3 Gates 2 3 4 3 12
4 Hanselman H 6 4 5 4 19
5 Rickter 4 7 3 8 DNF 22
6 Clark 5 6 8 DNF 8 DNS 27
7 Fritz 7 5 8 DNF 8 DNS 28
Lasers
1 Gaiten 1 2 1 2 6
2 3 3 2 1 9
3 Taylor 4 1 3 3 11
4 Ratagan 2 4 4 4 14
420s
1 #4 1 1
2 #2 2 2
3 #3 3 3
4 #6 8 4

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #4 Results

Place Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 8 10 27
2 Flashback 8 10 7 25
3 Half Ass 7 9 6 22
4 Hillbilly 10 6 5 21
5 Chaser 5 7 8 20
6 Epic 4 9 13
7 Pizazz 6 6
8 Lively 5 5
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 8 10 27
2 Nordic Star 8 9 6 23
3 Bull Rush 7 7 9 23
4 Esprit 10 10 20
5 Skimmer 4 6 7 17
6 Sleighride 6 8 14
7 Sudden 5 5
Cruisers
1 Alivio 9 8 10 27
2 Swept Away 7 9 9 25
3 Caribe 10 6 8 24
4 Down Pat 8 10 4 22
5 Mamook 6 7 6 19
6 128 5 5 10
7 Maverick 7 7
8 Santanna 4 4

MYC Full Moon Series, Feb 19 Results

* NOTE: Series will be scored as best five finishes.

Place Boat Name Jan-22 Feb-19 Mar-20 May-18 Jun-17 Jul-16 Sep-14 Oct-13 Nov-12 Dec-12 Total
1 Alivio 1 4                 5
2 Half Ass 2 3                 5
3 Down Pat 4 5                 9
4 Epic 9 1                 10
5 Hillbilly 9 2                 11
6 Nordic Star 3 9                 12
7 Moody Blue 9 9                 18
8 Good Vibrations 9 9                 18

MYC Rum Race, Winter Series #3 Results

Boat Name Jan 13 Jan 27 Feb 10 Feb 24 Mar 10 Mar 24 Total Place
Racers
Chaser 5 7 12 5
Epic 4 4 8
Flashback 8 10 18 1
Half Ass 7 9 16 4
Slot Machine 9 8 17 2
Hillbilly 10 6 16 3
Lively 5 5 7
Pizazz 6 6 6
Racer-Cruisers
Bull Rush 7 7 14 4
Esprit 10 10 20 1
Nordic Star 8 9 17 2
Purr-Fect 9 8 17 3
Skimmer 4 6 10 5
Sleighride 6 6 6
Sudden 5 5 7
Cruisers
Alivio 9 8 17 2
Caribe 10 6 16 3
Down Pat 8 10 18 1
Mamook 6 7 13 5
Santanna 4 4 7
Swept Away 7 9 16 4
128 5 5 5 6

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Feb 3rd Results

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Lambert Sunfish 81018 5 4 6 7 – DNF   22  
Tillman Sunfish 76333 1 3 1 4   9 1
Silverman Sunfish 76380 4 2 3 3   12  
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 3 1 4 2   10 2
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 6 6 5 5   22  
Klinger Sunfish 737 2 5 2 1   10 2
 
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 1 1 1 2 7 1
Gaiten Laser 196117 1 2 2 2 1 8 2
 
  420 #4 2 2 3 2   9 2
  420 #2 1 1 1 1   4 1
  420 #6 3 3 2 3 – DNC   11 3

MYC Full Moon Series, Jan 22 Results

Place Boat Name 22-Jan 19-Feb 20-Mar 18-May 17-Jun 16-Jul 14-Sep 13-Oct 12-Nov 12-Dec Total
1 Alivio 1 1
2 Half Ass 2 2
3 Nordic Star 3 3
4 Down Pat 4 4
5 Moody Blue 8 DNS 8
5 Good Vibrations 8 DNS 8
5 Epic 8 DNS 8