Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

MYC 2019 Rum Race, Summer Series, Aug 23 Results

Racer-Cruisers

Place Boat Name 28-Jun 12-Jul 26-JUL 9-AUG 23-Aug 18-SEP Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 9 9 10 28
2 Hillbilly 10 10 20
3 Chaser 8 8 16
4 Epic 8 6 14
5 Flashback 9 9
6 SR Max 69 7 7
Racer-Cruisers
1 Bull Rush 10 9 10 29
2 Sweet Dreams 9 10 1 20
3 Sudden 8 8 16
4 Skimmer 9 9
5 Sleighride 1 1
Cruisers
1 Down Pat 10 10 10 30
2 Alivio 9 9 8 26
3 Swept Away 8 8 5 21
4 Maverick 9 9
5 SV128 7 7
6 Caribe 1 6 7
7 Mamook 4 4

MYC Full Moon Series, August 15th Results

* NOTE: Series will be scored as best five finishes.

Place Boat Name Jan-22 Feb-19 Mar-20 May-18 Jun-16 Jul-16 Aug-15 Sep-14 Oct-13 Nov-12 Dec-12 Total
  Alivio 1 4 C 2 2 3 3         15
  Half Ass 2 3 A                 5
  Down Pat 4 5 N   4 1 2         16
  Epic   1 C 1               2
  Hillbilly   2 E   1 2 1         6
  Nordic Star 3   L 3 3             9
  Skimmer     E 4               4
  Mamook     D   5             5
  Steel Breeze       5               5
  Sudden           4           4
  Sweet Dream             4         4

2019 MYC Rum Race, Summer Series – Aug 9th Results

Place Boat Name 28-Jun 12-Jul 26-JUL 9-AUG 23-Aug 18-SEP Total
Racers
1 Hillbilly 10 10 20
2 Slot Machine 9 9 18
3 Epic 8 6 14
4 Chaser 8 8
5 SR Max 69 7 7
Racer-Cruisers
1 Can’t Agree 9 10 19
2 Bull Rush 10 9 19
Cruisers
1 Down Pat 10 10 20
2 Alivio 9 9 18
3 Swept Away 8 8 16
4 Caribe 1 1

J/24 SE Regionals & Florida State Championship

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st main Squeeze 3696 Coral Reef Yacht Club Eamonm DeLisser (11.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 3.0 2.0 29.0 18.0
2nd DazeOff 3262 Florida Yacht Club Dan Borrer 2.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 24.0 18.0
3rd Half Ass 3477 Melbourne Yacht Club Dave Noble 1.0 (9.0) 9.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 29.0 20.0
4th Level Pelican 2260 Charleston Yacht Club Crisp McDonald 3.0 (11.0 DSQ) 2.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 35.0 24.0
5th Sabatage 1858 Davis Island Yacht Club Seth Roseenthal 6.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 37.0 27.0
6th Double Dare 3523   Karl Krahmer 4.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 (9.0) 5.0 38.0 29.0
7th Linda 3804 Melbourne Yacht Club David Silverman 8.0 3.0 7.0 (9.0) 8.0 6.0 3.0 44.0 35.0
8th Yellow Tail 3746 Davis Island Yacht Club Katherine Nelson 7.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 46.0 37.0
9th Rumblefisch 2998 Manatee Cove Yacht Club Peter Fischel 9.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0 7.0 51.0 41.0
10th Sanzen 3912 Indian River Yacht Club Kyle Smyth 5.0 7.0 (10.0) 10.0 4.0 10.0 8.0 54.0 44.0

MYC Full Moon Series, June 16 Results

* NOTE: Series will be scored as best five finishes.

Place Boat Name Jan-22 Feb-19 Mar-20 May-18 Jun-16 Jul-16 Sep-14 Oct-13 Nov-12 Dec-12 Total
  Alivio 1 4 C 2 2           9
  Half Ass 2 3 A               5
  Down Pat 4 5 N   4           13
  Epic   1 C 1             2
  Hillbilly   2 E   1           3
  Nordic Star 3   L 3 3           9
  Skimmer     E 4             4
  Mamook     D   5           5
  Steel Breeze       5             5

2109 MYC Rum Race, Spring Series Final Results

Place Boat Name 5-Apr 19-Apr 3-May 17-May 31-May 14-Jun Total
Racers
1 Slot Machine 8 8 9 9 34
2 Flashback 9 10 10 29
3 Hillbilly 7 7 1 10 25
4 Epic 6 9 8 23
5 Half Ass 10 10
6 Chaser 6 1 7
Racer-Cruisers
1 Purr-Fect 9 9 8 10 36
2 Nordic Star 8 7 10 5 30
3 Skimmer 6 8 9 7 30
4 Bull Rush 10 10 9 29
5 Sudden 7 5 7 4 23
6 Sleighride 1 6 1 6 14
Cruisers
1 Down Pat 10 9 9 10 38
2 Alivio 9 10 8 9 36
3 Maverick 8 8 10 8 34
4 Swept Away 7 6 7 6 26
5 Caribe 7 7 14
6 Mamook 1 5 6
7 Moon Dancer 1 1

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Overall Results

Overall Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/28/2019 1:03:36 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
212872 Dave Chapin 1 1 ( 2 ) 1 1 1 1 6 1
195125 Hal Gilreath ( 5 ) 2 1 2 2 3 2 12 2
192093 Brian Gilcher ( 6 ) 3 3 5 3 2 6 22 3
166970 Mike Taylor 3 ( 5 ) 5 3 4 4 3 22 4
199177 Ganson Evans 4 4 4 ( 6 ) 5 6 4 27 5
173953 Pete Hansen 2 ( 6 ) 6 4 6 5 5 28 6
14307 Paul Henderson ( 8 ) 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
4 Gregg Kowalski 1 1 1 1 1 1 ( 2 ) 6 1
6 Rob Downey ( 2 ) 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
76380 David Silverman ( 6 ) 3 1 3 1 3 1 12 1
76333 Dick Tillman 4 ( 6 ) 2 1 2 2 3 14 2
78744 Fritz Hanselman 3 4 3 2 4 ( 5 ) 2 18 3
49333 Chris Gates 1 2 5 5 ( 6 ) 4 6 23 4
79333 Stephen Winkler ( 5 ) 5 4 4 5 1 5 24 5
737 Todd Klingler 2 1 6 6 ( 7 ) 7 4 26 6
79226 Holly Hanselman 7 ( 8 ) 7 8 3 6 7 38 7
81167 Jack Clark ( 8 ) 7 8 7 8 8 8 46 8