Category Archives: Dinghy Racing

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Overall Results

Overall Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/28/2019 1:03:36 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
212872 Dave Chapin 1 1 ( 2 ) 1 1 1 1 6 1
195125 Hal Gilreath ( 5 ) 2 1 2 2 3 2 12 2
192093 Brian Gilcher ( 6 ) 3 3 5 3 2 6 22 3
166970 Mike Taylor 3 ( 5 ) 5 3 4 4 3 22 4
199177 Ganson Evans 4 4 4 ( 6 ) 5 6 4 27 5
173953 Pete Hansen 2 ( 6 ) 6 4 6 5 5 28 6
14307 Paul Henderson ( 8 ) 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
4 Gregg Kowalski 1 1 1 1 1 1 ( 2 ) 6 1
6 Rob Downey ( 2 ) 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Place
76380 David Silverman ( 6 ) 3 1 3 1 3 1 12 1
76333 Dick Tillman 4 ( 6 ) 2 1 2 2 3 14 2
78744 Fritz Hanselman 3 4 3 2 4 ( 5 ) 2 18 3
49333 Chris Gates 1 2 5 5 ( 6 ) 4 6 23 4
79333 Stephen Winkler ( 5 ) 5 4 4 5 1 5 24 5
737 Todd Klingler 2 1 6 6 ( 7 ) 7 4 26 6
79226 Holly Hanselman 7 ( 8 ) 7 8 3 6 7 38 7
81167 Jack Clark ( 8 ) 7 8 7 8 8 8 46 8

2019 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta, Day 1 Results

Day 1 Results

*preliminary*
Summary printed: 4/27/2019 3:16:13 PM
Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Lasers

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
212872 Chapin 1 1 2 1 5 1
195125 Gilreath 5 2 1 2 10 2
166970 Taylor 3 5 5 3 16 3
192093 Gilcher 6 3 3 5 17 4
173953 Hansen 2 6 6 4 18 5
199177 Evans 4 4 4 6 18 6
14307 Henderson 8 8 8 8 32 7

420s

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
4 Kowalski 1 1 1 1 4 1
6 Downey 2 2 2 2 8 2

Sunfish

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
78744 Hanselman 3 4 3 2 12 1
76333 Tillman 4 6 2 1 13 2
49333 Gates 1 2 5 5 13 3
76380 Silverman 6 3 1 3 13 4
737 Klingler 2 1 6 6 15 5
79333 Winkler 5 5 4 4 18 6
81167 Clark 8 7 8 7 30 7
79226 Hanselman 7 8 7 8 30 8

Ladies on the Lake Charity Regatta

From Patti Miller:

Lake Monroe Sailing Association is hosting a regatta on April 12 – 14th. All lady Sunfish sailors are strongly encouraged to come race. Also, if anyone is interested in driving or crewing, there is a possibility of that as well. A pub crawl is planned for Friday night in support of the local Sanford businesses. The ladies race on Saturday with a dinner and raffle to follow. All proceeds go to the charity The Lifeboat Project, which is an organization that helps rehabilitate human trafficking victims.

The NOR and online registration are available on the event’s website.

Please spread the word and be a part of a great turnout to generate lots of support for a great charity.

2019 IRYC Flying Scot Space Coast Invitational and Areo Regatta

Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019

Aero Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 7 2210 Marc Jacobi   1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
2nd 7 2122 Doug Struth   3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 20.0 12.0
3rd 7 2404 bob patterson Melbourne YC (8.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
4th 7 2024 Philip Myerson Cedar Point 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
5th 7 3 Geoff Moehl Sailing Center Chesapeake 4.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 36.0 25.0
6th 7 2209 Terry Waren Point Yacht Club, Durban 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 37.0 28.0
7th 7 5 Melissa Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva 2.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 10.0 44.0 34.0
8th 7 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
9th 7 1983 David Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva (9.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 44.0 35.0
10th 7 2121 Jon Bjornerud NOMAD (11.0) 9.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 49.0 38.0
11th 5 2119 Patrick Phillips   (13.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 71.0 58.0
12th 7 1610 Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association 10.0 10.0 10.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 201.0 144.0
13th 7 2 Henry Pico   12.0 12.0 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 208.0 151.0

Flying Scot Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1 6099 Mark Taylor   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd 1 2 Randy Pawlowski   1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 1 5957 Juan Guitan   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th 1 6202 Donna Mohr   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 16.0
5th 1 4824 Kristian Weeder   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Feb 3rd Results

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Lambert Sunfish 81018 5 4 6 7 – DNF   22  
Tillman Sunfish 76333 1 3 1 4   9 1
Silverman Sunfish 76380 4 2 3 3   12  
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 3 1 4 2   10 2
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 6 6 5 5   22  
Klinger Sunfish 737 2 5 2 1   10 2
 
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 1 1 1 2 7 1
Gaiten Laser 196117 1 2 2 2 1 8 2
 
  420 #4 2 2 3 2   9 2
  420 #2 1 1 1 1   4 1
  420 #6 3 3 2 3 – DNC   11 3

RS Aero and Flying Scot Regattas Almost Here

Just over a month away, dinghy sailors have a double regatta weekend hosted by IRYC. 

Both the 2019 Flying Scot Invitational and the RS Aero Rocket Regatta will be hosted at Kelly Park on Merritt Island on March 9th and 10th.  Additional, there will be a clinic for the Aero boats on March 8th.  Charter boats are also available for the Aero regatta, see the NOR for details.

If you’re unfamiliar with the RS Aero, this is a great chance to learn about the boat.  This video is also a good introduction to it:

RS Aero Rocket Regatta set for March

The Indian River Yacht Club RS Aero Rocket Regatta sailed on the Banana River in Cocoa, FL, adjoining Port Canaveral and the Space Center on March 8-10.
 
The launch point is excellent from the beach at Kelly Park at the NW corner adjacent to the Beachline Causeway.  Excellent accommodations and dining are very close by in Cape Canaveral. The sailing area is superb – a great venue!
 

This event precedes Round 5 at Sarasota by 1 week to enable distance travelers to sail events on adjacent weekends for convenience and utility.

Blue skies, warm water, outstanding venues, great racing awaits you! See you soon!

 
Clinic – Friday 8th is a clinic by RS Aero 9 two time World Champion, Marc Jacobi.
 
Charters – For charter information please contact Marc Jacobi at USA@RSAerosailing.org 

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Jan 6th Results

Boat Name Boat / # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place
Gates Sunfish 49333 3 4 6 7   20  
Tillman Sunfish 76333 5 3 7 2   17  
Silverman Sunfish 76380 2 1 4 4   11 1
F Hanselman Sunfish 76380 1 5 5 6   17  
H Hanselman Sunfish 79226 8 7 8 8   31  
Taylor Sunfish 79298 7 8 2 3   20  
Klinger Sunfish 737 6 2 1 5   14 2
Rickter Sunfish 4058 4 6 3 1   14 3
 
Ingrahm Laser 14 7 4 6 6 6 29  
Taylor Laser 175085 4 1 2 2 2 11 1
Gilcher Laser 192093 2 6 1 3 3 15 3
Ratagan Laser 194253 5 3 5 7 5 25  
Gaiten Laser 196117 3 2 3 4 4 16  
Hartman Laser 199916 1 5 4 1 1 12 2
Craven Laser — 6 7 7 5 7 32  
 
Lister 420 3 2 3 2     7 2
Sugar 420 4 3 2 3     8 3
Tribou 420 1 1 1 1     3 1
Raider 114 1 1