Category Archives: Regattas

2019 Fort Pierce Yacht Club Spring Regatta Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Hillbilly J/92   MYC Stowers   102 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Alivio J/28   MYC Villa   174 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Insatiable Catalina Capri 25   FPYC Reeser   214 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
4th Sea Hawk II Catana 42 S   FPYC Kern   95 7.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
5th Ephyra Seidelmann 37   FPYC Fitz   191 6.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
6th Perseverance Cal 9.2   FPYC Krivan   191 4.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
7th Westly Catalina 36   FPYC Woodrow   202 5.0 7.0 12.0 12.0
8th Tar Pouch Sunshine 38   FPYC McLeod   192 9.0 DNF 8.0 17.0 17.0

Continue reading 2019 Fort Pierce Yacht Club Spring Regatta Results

Ladies on the Lake Charity Regatta

From Patti Miller:

Lake Monroe Sailing Association is hosting a regatta on April 12 – 14th. All lady Sunfish sailors are strongly encouraged to come race. Also, if anyone is interested in driving or crewing, there is a possibility of that as well. A pub crawl is planned for Friday night in support of the local Sanford businesses. The ladies race on Saturday with a dinner and raffle to follow. All proceeds go to the charity The Lifeboat Project, which is an organization that helps rehabilitate human trafficking victims.

The NOR and online registration are available on the event’s website.

Please spread the word and be a part of a great turnout to generate lots of support for a great charity.

2019 IRYC Flying Scot Space Coast Invitational and Areo Regatta

Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019

Aero Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 7 2210 Marc Jacobi   1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
2nd 7 2122 Doug Struth   3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 20.0 12.0
3rd 7 2404 bob patterson Melbourne YC (8.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
4th 7 2024 Philip Myerson Cedar Point 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
5th 7 3 Geoff Moehl Sailing Center Chesapeake 4.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 36.0 25.0
6th 7 2209 Terry Waren Point Yacht Club, Durban 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 37.0 28.0
7th 7 5 Melissa Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva 2.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 10.0 44.0 34.0
8th 7 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
9th 7 1983 David Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva (9.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 44.0 35.0
10th 7 2121 Jon Bjornerud NOMAD (11.0) 9.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 49.0 38.0
11th 5 2119 Patrick Phillips   (13.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 71.0 58.0
12th 7 1610 Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association 10.0 10.0 10.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 201.0 144.0
13th 7 2 Henry Pico   12.0 12.0 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 208.0 151.0

Flying Scot Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1 6099 Mark Taylor   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd 1 2 Randy Pawlowski   1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 1 5957 Juan Guitan   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th 1 6202 Donna Mohr   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 16.0
5th 1 4824 Kristian Weeder   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

IRYC Catalina 22 Mid Winters 2019

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Chikin Ship 241   Reid Collins 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
2nd Gold Rush 439 IRYC Randy Pawlowski 5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Screamin 2 38   Keith Bennett 3.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
4th Game Over 923   Joe Waters / Gene Cockran 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
5th Knot Gullty 50   Tommy Smith 4.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
6th Mercury Rising 5637 TSC Brad Ruffe 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
7th Sold Out   IRYC Jerry Butz 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 26.0 26.0

Continue reading IRYC Catalina 22 Mid Winters 2019

2019 IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gold Rush 439 IRYC Randy Pawlowski 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Game Over 923   Joe Waters / Gene Cockran 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Mercury Rising 5637 TSC Brad Ruffe 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
4th Sold Out ? IRYC Jerry Butz 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 15.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Results

RS Aero and Flying Scot Regattas Almost Here

Just over a month away, dinghy sailors have a double regatta weekend hosted by IRYC. 

Both the 2019 Flying Scot Invitational and the RS Aero Rocket Regatta will be hosted at Kelly Park on Merritt Island on March 9th and 10th.  Additional, there will be a clinic for the Aero boats on March 8th.  Charter boats are also available for the Aero regatta, see the NOR for details.

If you’re unfamiliar with the RS Aero, this is a great chance to learn about the boat.  This video is also a good introduction to it:

RS Aero Rocket Regatta set for March

The Indian River Yacht Club RS Aero Rocket Regatta sailed on the Banana River in Cocoa, FL, adjoining Port Canaveral and the Space Center on March 8-10.
 
The launch point is excellent from the beach at Kelly Park at the NW corner adjacent to the Beachline Causeway.  Excellent accommodations and dining are very close by in Cape Canaveral. The sailing area is superb – a great venue!
 

This event precedes Round 5 at Sarasota by 1 week to enable distance travelers to sail events on adjacent weekends for convenience and utility.

Blue skies, warm water, outstanding venues, great racing awaits you! See you soon!

 
Clinic – Friday 8th is a clinic by RS Aero 9 two time World Champion, Marc Jacobi.
 
Charters – For charter information please contact Marc Jacobi at USA@RSAerosailing.org 

 

J/24 Fleet 87 News

News announced by District 10’s new governor Robby Brown, distributed by Fleet 87’s Captain Peter Fischel, forwarded by his email tech wizard John Tworkowski:

“This year we (Melbourne’s Fleet 87) are trading dates with Miami so they can use our October date as a pre worlds event.”

The annual J/24 Fleet 87 regatta, normally scheduled in October, will instead by held on July 20th & 21st this year.