Category Archives: Regattas

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Gold Rush Catalina 22 439 Randy Pawloski 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0
2nd Mercury Rising Catalina 22 5637 Brad Ruffe 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.0
3rd Wicklow Way Catalina 22 216 Richard Gailey 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
4th NoKaOi Catalina 22 5165 Jim Reynolds 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 32.0
5th Sold Out Catalina 22 15726 Jerry Butz 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 34.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 State Championship

IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1st Scream’n 38 Keith Bennett 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 14.0
2nd Haligan 45 Bo Scott 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 17.0
3rd Gold Rush 439 Randy Pawloski 6.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 21.0
4th Mercury Rising 5637 Brad Ruffe 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 24.0
5th Wicklow Way 216 Richard Gailey 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 30.0
6th Half Fast 165 Scott Roberts 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 42.0
7th NoKaOi 5165 Jim Reynolds 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 53.0
8th Sold Out 15726 Jerry Butz 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 54.0

Continue reading IRYC 2021 Catalina 22 Mid Winters Results

2021 RS Aero / Laser Winter Fun Regatta

RS Aero 7

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
3173 Marc Jacobi Cedar Point YC 1 1 [2] 1 1 2 1 1 1 9
1
2
2896 BD4 Philip Myerson Cedar Point YC 3 3 1 [4] 2 1 2 4 2 18
2
3
2404 Tivoli3 robert patterson MOBYC 2 2 3 3 3 [4] 3 2 3 21
3
4
3359 Fremojul Jacques Kerrest Sailfish Point YC 4 5 4 2 4 [9] 4 3 4 30
4
5
3355 US3355 Tony Corkell Palm Beach Sailing Club [6] 4 5 5 6 3 5 5 6 39
5
6
3172/1610 Aerostar Gregory Popp HSA/LMSA [7] 6 6 7 5 6 6 7 5 48
6
7
1738 Terry Warren LMSA 5 7 7 6 [9] 5 7 9 7 53
7
8
2275 Aeroverent Ryan Schenck DIYC/RSrnYC [8] 8 8 8 7 7 8 8 8 62
8
9
3356 Kurtis Walker Central Florida Sailing Club [9] 9 9 9 8 8 9 6 9 67
9

Laser

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Pos
1
184447 Laser Alexander Birukoff Belarus 1 1 2 1 1 [4] 2 2 1 11
1
2
210876 Boaty McBoatface II Brian Gilcher NOMAD 2 2 [3] 2 2 2 1 1 2 14
2
3
216341 Mike Taylor NOMAD 4 3 [5] 4 3 3 4 4 3 28
3
4
194253 Laser Kevin Ratigan MYC / Muskegon 3 5 4 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 1 3 3 4 31
4
5
158740 Pia Lord Pia Lord melbourne yacht club 5 [6] 1 3 6 6 6 6 6 39T
5
6
206107 Matt Craven Nomad [6] 4 6 5 4 5 5 5 5 39T
6
7
Na Caroline Martin Halifax sailing association 7 7 7 6 5 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 56
7

2021 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

PHRF A Summary

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
3477 Half Ass David Noble 171 1 1 2 1
151 Slot Machine NS Gregg Kowalski 181 2 2 4 2
3804 Linda David Silverman 171 4 3 7 3
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 171 3 5 8 4

PHRF B Summary

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
8 Epic David Nesbit 216 1 1 2 1
26 Alivio Kevin Villa 191 2 2 4 2
128 SV128 Dean Butler 261 3 4 7 3

Continue reading 2021 MYC Hangover Regatta Results

2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results

Summary printed: 10/24/2020 4:11:00 PM

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
8 Epic Nesbitt 216 PHRF B MYC 02:05:17
26 Alivio Villa 174 PHRF B MYC 02:15:17
2998 Shockwave Fischel 171 PHRF A MYC 02:15:50
614 Roja Smith 165 PHRF A &nbsp 02:16:00
151 Slot Machine Kowalski 165 PHRF A MYC 02:17:33
3477 Half Ass Noble 171 PHRF A &nbsp 02:17:51
573 Maverick Crockett 248 PHRF B MYC 02:19:58
66 Hillbilly Stowers 102 PHRF A MYC 02:24:01
74 Caribe Clark 179 PHRF B &nbsp 02:25:34
166 Chaser Daniel 165 PHRF A MYC 02:26:35
43096 Sweet Dream Downey 144 PHRF A MYC 02:33:10
128 SV128 Butler 261 PHRF B MYC Disqualified
37 Antares Wiese 233 PHRF B MYC Disqualified

Continue reading 2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results

2020 MYC Double-Handed Race Results

Summary printed: 10/23/2020 5:29:23 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
151 Slot Machine NS Greg Kowalski 181 1 1 2 1
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 171 2 2 4 2
26 Alivio NS Kevin Villa 191 4 3 7 3
1656 Moo Cow Zak Bermon 171 3 4 7 4
166 Chaser NS Patrick Daniel 181 5 6 11 5
284 Half A Cat Chuck Tanner 195 7 5 12 6
196 Down Pat NS Pat Lambert 249 6 8 14 7

Continue reading 2020 MYC Double-Handed Race Results

2020 MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Sunfish &nbsp Aero &nbsp P420 &nbsp Open Bic &nbsp Laser &nbsp

Summary printed: 10/18/2020 12:07:13 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Sunfish

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
737 Klingler, Todd 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1
76380 Silverman, David 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 2
49333 Gates, Chris 3 3 3 3 3 3 18 3

Aero  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
2404 Patterson, Bob 1 1 1 1 4 4 12 1
1 M. Wynn, Matthew 2 2 2 2 4 4 16 2
2474 A. Wynn, Alec 3 3 3 4 4 4 21 3

P420  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
15853 Mittleider, Brynne 3 2 2 1 2 2 12 1
110 Mckissick-Hawley, Ben 1 1 3 4 5 1 15 2
5853 Schueger Th, Thomas 2 3 1 2 3 4 15 3
33 DePalma, Brandon 6 6 6 3 4 5 30 4
5 Vinogradov D., David 7 5 4 13 1 3 33 5
1 Schuerger To, Todd 5 8 7 5 7 7 39 6
6 Harrington, Sarah 8 4 5 6 13 13 49 7
6 Downey, Rob 4 7 8 8 13 13 53 8
13 Rogers, Jackson 10 10 10 7 10 10 57 9
4 Vinogradov P., Peter 9 9 9 13 9 9 58 10
3 Skinner, John 11 11 11 13 8 8 62 11
2 Smith, Warrick 13 13 13 13 6 6 64 12

Open Bic  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
8833 Mohrnan, Ben 1 1 1 1 3 1 8 1
11369 Linder, Ethan 2 2 2 3 1 2 12 2
11256 Trbou J, Justin 3 3 3 2 2 9 22 3
11228 Katz, Nathan 5 4 5 5 5 4 28 4
11292 Lacey, Grant 9 9 4 4 4 3 33 5
11224 Cangiano, Landon 6 5 7 7 6 5 36 6
11259 Carman, Kristopher 4 6 6 6 9 9 40 7
11293 Tremmel, Nicholas 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 8

Laser  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
176002 Bolton, Justin 5 3 6 3 1 1 19 1
215609 Wilson, Monica 4 1 1 1 8 8 23 2
204413 Gilreath, Hal 1 2 3 2 8 8 24 3
216341 Taylor, Mike 2 4 4 4 8 8 30 4
210876 Gilcher, Brian 3 5 2 8 8 8 34 5
172965 Dixon, Andrew 6 6 5 5 8 8 38 6
166970 Henderson, Paul 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

2020 J/24 District 10 Championship Regatta Results, Oct 3rd – 4th

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point
Rating System: One Design
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
5287 Team Tarheel Paul Abdullah 3 1 1 2 1 8 1
3696 Main Squeeze Eamon DeLisser 1 2 3 1 2 9 2
799 Angle of Harlem Robby Brown 2 3 2 3 3 13 3
1858 Sabotage Ben Givens 12 7 5 4 8 36 4
3477 Half Ass Dave Noble 11 4 11 6 5 37 5
5333 Exit Strategy Rick Jarchow 8 9 7 9 4 37 6
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 5 8 12 5 7 37 7
2217 Pigs in Hiding Bill Wingrove 10 5 4 8 12 39 8
3262 Daze Off Mike Beattie 6 6 6 12 11 41 9
3523 Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4 11 8 10 13 46 10
1871 Kaze Scott Hubel 13 10 10 7 6 46 11
1572 Hericane Jenny Gaffney 7 15 9 11 9 51 12
3804 Linda David Silverman 14 12 13 14 10 63 13
3223 Mustache Ride Nadia Daggett 9 14 14 13 14 64 14