Category Archives: Regattas

2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results

Summary printed: 10/24/2020 4:11:00 PM

Ordered by Overall Finish Time

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Starting Division Yacht Club Overall Corrected Time
8 Epic Nesbitt 216 PHRF B MYC 02:05:17
26 Alivio Villa 174 PHRF B MYC 02:15:17
2998 Shockwave Fischel 171 PHRF A MYC 02:15:50
614 Roja Smith 165 PHRF A &nbsp 02:16:00
151 Slot Machine Kowalski 165 PHRF A MYC 02:17:33
3477 Half Ass Noble 171 PHRF A &nbsp 02:17:51
573 Maverick Crockett 248 PHRF B MYC 02:19:58
66 Hillbilly Stowers 102 PHRF A MYC 02:24:01
74 Caribe Clark 179 PHRF B &nbsp 02:25:34
166 Chaser Daniel 165 PHRF A MYC 02:26:35
43096 Sweet Dream Downey 144 PHRF A MYC 02:33:10
128 SV128 Butler 261 PHRF B MYC Disqualified
37 Antares Wiese 233 PHRF B MYC Disqualified

Continue reading 2020 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta Results

2020 MYC Double-Handed Race Results

Summary printed: 10/23/2020 5:29:23 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points Place
151 Slot Machine NS Greg Kowalski 181 1 1 2 1
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 171 2 2 4 2
26 Alivio NS Kevin Villa 191 4 3 7 3
1656 Moo Cow Zak Bermon 171 3 4 7 4
166 Chaser NS Patrick Daniel 181 5 6 11 5
284 Half A Cat Chuck Tanner 195 7 5 12 6
196 Down Pat NS Pat Lambert 249 6 8 14 7

Continue reading 2020 MYC Double-Handed Race Results

2020 MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Sunfish &nbsp Aero &nbsp P420 &nbsp Open Bic &nbsp Laser &nbsp

Summary printed: 10/18/2020 12:07:13 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Sunfish

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
737 Klingler, Todd 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1
76380 Silverman, David 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 2
49333 Gates, Chris 3 3 3 3 3 3 18 3

Aero  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
2404 Patterson, Bob 1 1 1 1 4 4 12 1
1 M. Wynn, Matthew 2 2 2 2 4 4 16 2
2474 A. Wynn, Alec 3 3 3 4 4 4 21 3

P420  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
15853 Mittleider, Brynne 3 2 2 1 2 2 12 1
110 Mckissick-Hawley, Ben 1 1 3 4 5 1 15 2
5853 Schueger Th, Thomas 2 3 1 2 3 4 15 3
33 DePalma, Brandon 6 6 6 3 4 5 30 4
5 Vinogradov D., David 7 5 4 13 1 3 33 5
1 Schuerger To, Todd 5 8 7 5 7 7 39 6
6 Harrington, Sarah 8 4 5 6 13 13 49 7
6 Downey, Rob 4 7 8 8 13 13 53 8
13 Rogers, Jackson 10 10 10 7 10 10 57 9
4 Vinogradov P., Peter 9 9 9 13 9 9 58 10
3 Skinner, John 11 11 11 13 8 8 62 11
2 Smith, Warrick 13 13 13 13 6 6 64 12

Open Bic  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
8833 Mohrnan, Ben 1 1 1 1 3 1 8 1
11369 Linder, Ethan 2 2 2 3 1 2 12 2
11256 Trbou J, Justin 3 3 3 2 2 9 22 3
11228 Katz, Nathan 5 4 5 5 5 4 28 4
11292 Lacey, Grant 9 9 4 4 4 3 33 5
11224 Cangiano, Landon 6 5 7 7 6 5 36 6
11259 Carman, Kristopher 4 6 6 6 9 9 40 7
11293 Tremmel, Nicholas 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 8

Laser  Back to Top

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Points Place
176002 Bolton, Justin 5 3 6 3 1 1 19 1
215609 Wilson, Monica 4 1 1 1 8 8 23 2
204413 Gilreath, Hal 1 2 3 2 8 8 24 3
216341 Taylor, Mike 2 4 4 4 8 8 30 4
210876 Gilcher, Brian 3 5 2 8 8 8 34 5
172965 Dixon, Andrew 6 6 5 5 8 8 38 6
166970 Henderson, Paul 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 7

2020 J/24 District 10 Championship Regatta Results, Oct 3rd – 4th

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point
Rating System: One Design
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
5287 Team Tarheel Paul Abdullah 3 1 1 2 1 8 1
3696 Main Squeeze Eamon DeLisser 1 2 3 1 2 9 2
799 Angle of Harlem Robby Brown 2 3 2 3 3 13 3
1858 Sabotage Ben Givens 12 7 5 4 8 36 4
3477 Half Ass Dave Noble 11 4 11 6 5 37 5
5333 Exit Strategy Rick Jarchow 8 9 7 9 4 37 6
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 5 8 12 5 7 37 7
2217 Pigs in Hiding Bill Wingrove 10 5 4 8 12 39 8
3262 Daze Off Mike Beattie 6 6 6 12 11 41 9
3523 Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4 11 8 10 13 46 10
1871 Kaze Scott Hubel 13 10 10 7 6 46 11
1572 Hericane Jenny Gaffney 7 15 9 11 9 51 12
3804 Linda David Silverman 14 12 13 14 10 63 13
3223 Mustache Ride Nadia Daggett 9 14 14 13 14 64 14

2020 MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Date Race Scored: 9/19/2020 6:15:32 PM, Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Starting Division: PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Boat Name Boat Type Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position
Half a Cat J/22 Open Katie Laing 195 14:16:08 01:45:41 00:00:00 1
Linda J/24 Int. Melissa Tribou 171 14:15:45 01:48:52 00:03:10 2
Alivio J/28 Stephanie Ring 191 14:38:10 02:05:35 00:19:54 3
Maverick Hunter 28.5 Suzanne Crockett 248 14:58:00 02:12:46 00:27:05 4
Skimmer Nightwind 35 Pia Lord 143 14:37:10 02:13:21 00:27:40 5
Not Quite Right J/24 Int. Suzanne Dunphy 190 14:50:53 02:16:55 00:31:14 6
Sublime Hunter 33 Karen Williams 228 16:40:00 03:41:24 01:55:43 7
Sailing Vessel 128 Pearson 303 Sunny Heck 261 17:00:00 03:48:25 02:02:44 8
Moondancer Freedom 28 Robin Floyd 240 18:00:00 04:43:52 02:58:10 9

IRYC 2020 Back on the Water Regatta

Laser Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Laer Race 1 Laser Race 2 Laser Race 3 Laser Race 4 Laser Race 5 Total Nett
1st Laser 187117 Hal Gleneath (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Laser 213073 Max Zhalilo 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Laser 212872 Dave Chapin 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 10.0
4th Laser 210876 Brain Gilcher 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 5.0 6.0 22.0 16.0
5th Laser 175085 Mike Taylor (5.0) 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 23.0 18.0
6th Laser 194610 Keith Barron (6.0) 3.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 25.0 19.0
7th Laser 206155 Will Weinbecker 7.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 37.0 29.0
8th Laser 207135 Jacob Fisker Andersen 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 40.0 31.0
9th Laser 195649 Caroline Chapin (9.0) 9.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 43.0 34.0

Aero Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Aero Race 1 Aero Race 2 Aero Race 3 Aero Race 4 Aero Race 5 Total Nett
1st Aero 2404 Bob Patterson 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd Aero 2474 Matthew Wynne (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
3rd Aero 3172 Greg Popp 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 10.0
4th Aero 2938 Tom Sharkey (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 16.0