Category Archives: Race Results

2020 J/24 District 10 Championship Regatta Results, Oct 3rd – 4th

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point
Rating System: One Design
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
5287 Team Tarheel Paul Abdullah 3 1 1 2 1 8 1
3696 Main Squeeze Eamon DeLisser 1 2 3 1 2 9 2
799 Angle of Harlem Robby Brown 2 3 2 3 3 13 3
1858 Sabotage Ben Givens 12 7 5 4 8 36 4
3477 Half Ass Dave Noble 11 4 11 6 5 37 5
5333 Exit Strategy Rick Jarchow 8 9 7 9 4 37 6
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 5 8 12 5 7 37 7
2217 Pigs in Hiding Bill Wingrove 10 5 4 8 12 39 8
3262 Daze Off Mike Beattie 6 6 6 12 11 41 9
3523 Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4 11 8 10 13 46 10
1871 Kaze Scott Hubel 13 10 10 7 6 46 11
1572 Hericane Jenny Gaffney 7 15 9 11 9 51 12
3804 Linda David Silverman 14 12 13 14 10 63 13
3223 Mustache Ride Nadia Daggett 9 14 14 13 14 64 14

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Oct 2nd Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 9 19
2nd Epic 216 8 10 18
3rd I-Max 159 9 7 16
4th Hillbilly 102 6 8 14
5th Shockwave 171 7 0 DNC 7
6th Half Ass 190 5 0 DNC 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Purr-Fect 198 9 10 19
2nd Bull Rush 144 10 8 18
3rd Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 9 10
4th Sudden 163 8 0 DNC 8
5th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 7 8

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Alivio 174 10 7 17
2nd Maverick 248 8 9 17
3rd Down Pat 249 6 10 16
4th SV 128 261 9 4 13
5th Swept Away 149 7 5 12
6th Caribe 179 1 DNF 8 9
7th Antares 233 0 DNC 6 6
8th Mamook 159 1 DNF 0 DNC 1

IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 23rd Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 4.0
2nd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 9.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 24.0 17.0
5th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 28.0 21.0
6th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 31.0 24.0

Continue reading IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 23rd Results

2020 MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Date Race Scored: 9/19/2020 6:15:32 PM, Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Starting Division: PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Boat Name Boat Type Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position
Half a Cat J/22 Open Katie Laing 195 14:16:08 01:45:41 00:00:00 1
Linda J/24 Int. Melissa Tribou 171 14:15:45 01:48:52 00:03:10 2
Alivio J/28 Stephanie Ring 191 14:38:10 02:05:35 00:19:54 3
Maverick Hunter 28.5 Suzanne Crockett 248 14:58:00 02:12:46 00:27:05 4
Skimmer Nightwind 35 Pia Lord 143 14:37:10 02:13:21 00:27:40 5
Not Quite Right J/24 Int. Suzanne Dunphy 190 14:50:53 02:16:55 00:31:14 6
Sublime Hunter 33 Karen Williams 228 16:40:00 03:41:24 01:55:43 7
Sailing Vessel 128 Pearson 303 Sunny Heck 261 17:00:00 03:48:25 02:02:44 8
Moondancer Freedom 28 Robin Floyd 240 18:00:00 04:43:52 02:58:10 9

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Sept 18th Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 10
2nd I-Max 159 9 9
3rd Epic 216 8 8
4th Shockwave 171 7 7
5th Hillbilly 102 6 6
6th Half Ass 190 5 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Bull Rush 144 10 10
2nd Purr-Fect 198 9 9
3rd Sudden 163 8 8
4th Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 1
4th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Alivio 174 10 10
2nd SV 128 261 9 9
3rd Maverick 248 8 8
4th Swept Away 149 7 7
5th Down Pat 249 6 6
6th Caribe 179 1 DNF 1
6th Mamook 159 1 DNF 1

IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 9th Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Sneaker 129 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
2nd War Paint 126 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Airborne 93 7.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th Moving Party 96 2.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
5th Sold Out 270 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
6th Seven Dreams 180 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 9th Results

IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 2nd Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 9.0 2.0
2nd Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 6.0 3.0
3rd Airborne Mike Young 93 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 12.0 5.0
4th Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 10.0 6.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 17.0 10.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 17.0 10.0

Continue reading IRYC Wednesday Night Fall Series, Sept 2nd Results

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Aug 30th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st NULL Taylor 1.0 1.0
2nd 196117 Gaiten 2.0 2.0

420 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st 2 Tim Brustoski 1.0 1.0
2nd 1 Jackson Bjorklund 2.0 2.0
3rd 4 Thomas Schuerger 3.0 3.0

IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Aug 26th Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st Sneaker Dave Andrews 129 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Moving Party Dale LeVey 96 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
3rd War Paint Dunkin Mckenzie 126 7.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 8.0
4th Airborne Mike Young 93 7.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 9.0
5th Seven Dreams Bob Cabana 180 3.0 7.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
6th Sold Out Jerry Butz 270 7.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 12.0

Continue reading IRYC 2020 Wednesday Night Fall Series, Aug 26th Results