Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

2020 J/24 District 10 Championship Regatta Results, Oct 3rd – 4th

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point
Rating System: One Design
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
5287 Team Tarheel Paul Abdullah 3 1 1 2 1 8 1
3696 Main Squeeze Eamon DeLisser 1 2 3 1 2 9 2
799 Angle of Harlem Robby Brown 2 3 2 3 3 13 3
1858 Sabotage Ben Givens 12 7 5 4 8 36 4
3477 Half Ass Dave Noble 11 4 11 6 5 37 5
5333 Exit Strategy Rick Jarchow 8 9 7 9 4 37 6
2998 Shockwave Peter Fischel 5 8 12 5 7 37 7
2217 Pigs in Hiding Bill Wingrove 10 5 4 8 12 39 8
3262 Daze Off Mike Beattie 6 6 6 12 11 41 9
3523 Double Dare Karl Krahmer 4 11 8 10 13 46 10
1871 Kaze Scott Hubel 13 10 10 7 6 46 11
1572 Hericane Jenny Gaffney 7 15 9 11 9 51 12
3804 Linda David Silverman 14 12 13 14 10 63 13
3223 Mustache Ride Nadia Daggett 9 14 14 13 14 64 14

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Oct 2nd Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 9 19
2nd Epic 216 8 10 18
3rd I-Max 159 9 7 16
4th Hillbilly 102 6 8 14
5th Shockwave 171 7 0 DNC 7
6th Half Ass 190 5 0 DNC 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Purr-Fect 198 9 10 19
2nd Bull Rush 144 10 8 18
3rd Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 9 10
4th Sudden 163 8 0 DNC 8
5th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 7 8

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept 2-Oct Total
1st Alivio 174 10 7 17
2nd Maverick 248 8 9 17
3rd Down Pat 249 6 10 16
4th SV 128 261 9 4 13
5th Swept Away 149 7 5 12
6th Caribe 179 1 DNF 8 9
7th Antares 233 0 DNC 6 6
8th Mamook 159 1 DNF 0 DNC 1

2020 MYC Mermaid Regatta Results

Date Race Scored: 9/19/2020 6:15:32 PM, Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

Starting Division: PHRF

Rating System: PHRF Time on Time : CT=ET*650/(B+PHRF) :B=550

Boat Name Boat Type Skipper PHRF Actual Finish Time Corrected Time Time Behind First Finish Position
Half a Cat J/22 Open Katie Laing 195 14:16:08 01:45:41 00:00:00 1
Linda J/24 Int. Melissa Tribou 171 14:15:45 01:48:52 00:03:10 2
Alivio J/28 Stephanie Ring 191 14:38:10 02:05:35 00:19:54 3
Maverick Hunter 28.5 Suzanne Crockett 248 14:58:00 02:12:46 00:27:05 4
Skimmer Nightwind 35 Pia Lord 143 14:37:10 02:13:21 00:27:40 5
Not Quite Right J/24 Int. Suzanne Dunphy 190 14:50:53 02:16:55 00:31:14 6
Sublime Hunter 33 Karen Williams 228 16:40:00 03:41:24 01:55:43 7
Sailing Vessel 128 Pearson 303 Sunny Heck 261 17:00:00 03:48:25 02:02:44 8
Moondancer Freedom 28 Robin Floyd 240 18:00:00 04:43:52 02:58:10 9

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Sept 18th Results

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Slot Machine 159 10 10
2nd I-Max 159 9 9
3rd Epic 216 8 8
4th Shockwave 171 7 7
5th Hillbilly 102 6 6
6th Half Ass 190 5 5

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Bull Rush 144 10 10
2nd Purr-Fect 198 9 9
3rd Sudden 163 8 8
4th Nordic Star 158 1 DNF 1
4th Sweet Dreams 144 1 DNF 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Rating 18-Sept Total
1st Alivio 174 10 10
2nd SV 128 261 9 9
3rd Maverick 248 8 8
4th Swept Away 149 7 7
5th Down Pat 249 6 6
6th Caribe 179 1 DNF 1
6th Mamook 159 1 DNF 1

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Aug 30th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st NULL Taylor 1.0 1.0
2nd 196117 Gaiten 2.0 2.0

420 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 Total
1st 2 Tim Brustoski 1.0 1.0
2nd 1 Jackson Bjorklund 2.0 2.0
3rd 4 Thomas Schuerger 3.0 3.0

MYC Rum Race Summer Series, Aug 22nd Results

.

Sailing Instruction Change

For those who are unaware, this series will not be scored as a series, so it has been decided that first part of Sailing Instruction #4 will not apply. Boats may choose to race spinnaker or non-spinnaker on a race-by-race basis. The prohibition against multiple headsails is still in effect.

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Epic Hinterhoeller 25 216 8 10 10 7 35
2nd Slot Machine SR Max 21 159 10 8 9 8 35
3rd Half Ass J-24 190 6 9 8 10 33
4th Hillbilly J/92 102 7 0 DNC 6 9 22
5th Cowbells J-24 171 4 0 DNC 7 6 17
6th Sanzen J-24 190 9 7 0 DNC 0 DNC 16
7th Shockwave J-24 171 0 DNC 6 6 0 DNC 12
8th Chaser SR Max 21 159 5 1 DNF 0 DNC 0 DNC 6
9th Nice Tri Trimaran   3 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 3

Racer-Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Nordic Star J-30 158 8 10 10 8 36
2nd Skimmer Night Wind 35 126 0 DNC 9 9 6 24
3rd Sweet Dreams J-30 144 10 0 DNC 1 DNF 10 21
4th Bull Rush J-30 144 9 0 DNC 0 DNC 9 18
5th Sudden Tarten Ten 163 0 DNC 8 0 DNC 7 15
6th Purr-Fect S2 7.9 198 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 DNF 0 DNC 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug 21-Aug Total
1st Down Pat Morgan 24 249 10 10 10 9 39
2nd Alivio J/28 174 9 0 DNC 9 10 28
3rd SV 128 Pearson 303 261 7 9 7 1 DNF 24
4th Swept Away Hunter Legend 37.5 149 8 8 8 0 DNC 24
5th Mamook Sabre 34 Mk II 159 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 8 8

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Aug 16th Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 204768 Cassidy 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 192093 Gilcher 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 9.0
3rd NULL Taylor 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 13.0
4th 196117 Gaiten 3.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 16.0
5th ? Schueger 5.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 17.0
6th ? Andy 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 24.0
7th ? Henderson 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 27.0

SunfishБ Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 49333 Chris Gates 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 7.0
2nd 76380 Dave Silverman 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
3rd 1763801 Phil Spletter 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 10.0

Aero Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: MYC Small Boat Series
Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st 24049 Patterson 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd 24047 Wynn 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0

2020 MYC Rum Race Summer Series, Aug 7th Results — REVISED

Racers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Epic Hinterhoeller 25 216 8 10 10 28
2nd Slot Machine SR Max 21 159 10 8 9 27
3rd Half Ass J-24 190 6 9 8 23
4th Sanzen J-24 190 9 7 0 DNC 16
5th Hillbilly J/92 102 7 0 DNC 6 13
6th Cowbells J-24 171 4 0 DNC 7 11
7th Shockwave J-24 171 0 DNC 6 5 11
8th Chaser SR Max 21 159 5 1 DNF 0 DNC 6
9th Nice Tri Trimaran   3 0 DNC 0 DNC 3

Racer-Cruisers� Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Nordic Star J-30 158 8 10 10 28
2nd Skimmer Night Wind 35 126 0 DNC 9 9 18
3rd Sweet Dreams J-30 144 10 0 DNC 1 DNF 11
4th Bull Rush J-30 144 9 0 DNC 0 DNC 9
5th Sudden Tarten Ten 163 0 DNC 8 0 DNC 8
6th Purr-Fect S2 7.9 198 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 DNF 1

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Rum Race
Rank Boat Class Rating 26-Jun 24-Jul 7-Aug Total
1st Down Pat Morgan 24 249 10 10 10 30
2nd Swept Away Hunter Legend 37.5 149 8 8 8 24
3rd SV 128 Pearson 303 261 7 9 7 23
4th Alivio J/28 174 9 0 DNC 9 18

Ohio Shoal, 7/25 Race Results — REVISED

Message from the Race Committee:

Due to an error on my part, Rob Downey’s rating was incorrect on the MYC PHRF spreadsheet. I am really sorry for that error and apologize for the turmoil it has caused.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00 am, Distance: 55.90
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Alivio J/28 26 Villa 174 11:36:21 8:54:14 1.0
2 Hillbilly J/92 USA 66 Stowers 102 10:30:15 8:55:13 2.0
3 Sweet Dream J 30 43096 Downey 138 11:04:27 8:55:53 3.0
4 Shifting Gears Bristol 30   Spletter 268 14:48:44 10:39:03 4.0
5 Mamook Sabre 34 313 Lacy 159 DNF   7.0
5 Antares Morgan 30/2 037 Wiese 210 DNF   7.0