Category Archives: Melbourne Yacht Club

MYC Fall Rum Race Series, Nov 17th Results

Place Boat Name 20-Sept 4-Oct 18-Oct 3-Nov 17-Nov 15-Dec Total
Racers
1 Flashback 10 10 8 28
2 Slot Machine 8 9 9 26
3 Hillbilly 10 6 9 25
4 Chaser 7 8 1 16
5 Rumblefish 10 10
6 Epic 10 10
7 Linda 9 9
8 Lively 7 7
9 I-Max 1 1
Racer-Cruisers
1 Skimmer 9 1 10 8 10 38
2 Sudden 7 6 7 6 7 33
3 Nordic Star 8 6 9 9 32
4 Bull Rush 10 8 7 25
5 Purr-Fect 10 10 20
6 Sweet Dreams 8 9 17
7 Sleighride 7 1 8 16
Cruisers
1 Maverick 9 10 10 10 39
2 Down Pat 10 9 9 9 37
3 Alivio 10 8 8 8 34
4 Swept Away 1 7 7 15
5 Steel Breeze 8 8
6 Antares 7 7
7 Mamook 6 6
8 Caribe 6 6
9 SV 128 5 5

MYC Small Boat Sunday, Nov 23rd Results

 

Place Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
Sunfish
1 Silverman, David 1 1 2 2 6
2 Gates, Chris 2 3 3 1 9
3 Klinger, Todd 3 2 1 3 9
Lasers
1 Hartman, David 3 1 1 3 2 10
2 Taylor, Mike 1 2 3 2 4 12
3 Gaiten, Juan 2 5 2 1 3 13
4 Gilcher, Brian 4 4 5 4 1 18
5 Ratagan, Keven 5 3 4 5 5 22
420s
1 Schueger, Thomas 1 1 2 1 5
2 Schueger, Todd 2 2 1 2 7

2019 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results

MYC Fall 2019 Big Boat Regatta
*preliminary*
J/24 &nbsp

Summary printed: 10/27/2019 1:29:26 PM

Scoring System: ISAF Low Point

J/24

Rating System: One Design

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Race 1 Total Points Place
4255 White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 1 1 1
2570/3804 Linda Dick Tillman 2 2 2
2900 Flashback Chris Gates 3 3 3
2998 Rumblefish Peter Fischel 4 4 4

Continue reading 2019 MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta, Final Results

MYC 2019 Fall Small Boat Regatta Results

Sunfish
Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
737 Todd Klingler 2 5 3 1 1 12 1
76380 David Silverman 4 3 2 2 2 13 2
49333 Chris Gates 1 1 4 5 3 14 3
76333 Linda Tillman 5 2 1 3 6 17 4
1763801 Phil Spletter 3 4 5 4 4 20 5
Laser
Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Points Place
210876 Brian Gilcher 1 2 1 1 1 6 1
194253 Kevin Ratigan 3 1 2 3 3 12 2
166970 Mike Taylor 2 3 3 2 2 12 3
Null Jackson Bjorklund 4 5 4 4 4 21 4
166162 Thomas Schuerger 5 4 5 5 5 24 5
Portsmouth
Sail Number Skipper Portsmouth USSA Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points Place
114 John Drawe RDR16 1 1 1 3 1
420 Int
Sail Number Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Points Place
4 Corey Small 2 1 1 3 7 1
3 Carl Bjorklund 1 2 2 4 9 2
5 Melissa Tribou 5 7 3 1 16 3
1 Brad Stowers 6 3 5 2 16 4
6 Todd Schuerger 4 5 4 5 18 5
2 Pat Stadt 3 4 6 6 19 6

2019 MYC Fall Rum Race, Oct. 19th Results

 

Place Boat Name 20-Sept 4-Oct 18-Oct 3-Nov 17-Nov 15-Dec Total
Racers
1 Hillbilly 10 6 9 25
2 Flashback 10 10 20
3 Chaser 7 8 15
4 Linda 9 9
5 Slot Machine 8 8
6 I-Max 1 1
Racer-Cruisers
1 Skimmer 9 1 10 20
2 Sudden 7 6 7 20
3 Bull Rush 10 8 18
4 Sweet Dreams 8 9 17
5 Nordic Star 8 6 14
6 Purr-Fect 10 10
7 Sleighride 7 1 8
Cruisers
1 Maverick 9 10 19
2 Down Pat 10 9 19
3 Alivio 10 8 18
4 Steel Breeze 8 8
5 Antares 7 7
6 Caribe 6 6
7 SV 128 5 5
8 Swept Away 1 1

MYC Full Moon Series, Oct 11th Results

* NOTE: Series will be scored as best five finishes.

Place Boat Name Jan-22 Feb-19 Mar-20 May-18 Jun-16 Jul-16 Aug-15 Sep-14 Oct-13 Nov-12 Dec-12 Total
  Alivio 1 4 C 2 2 3 3 C 4     19
  Half Ass 2 3 A         A       5
  Down Pat 4 5 N   4 1 2 N 2     18
  Epic   1 C 1       C       2
  Hillbilly   2 E   1 2 1 E 1     20
  Nordic Star 3   L 3 3     L       9
  Skimmer     E 4       E       4
  Mamook     D   5     D       5
  Steel Breeze       5         5     10
  Sudden           4           4
  Sweet Dream             4         4
  Chaser                 3     3

2019 MYC Fall Rum Race, Oct 4th Results

Place Boat Name 20-Sept 4-Oct 18-Oct 3-Nov 17-Nov 15-Dec Total
Racers
1 Hillbilly 10 6 16
2 Flashback 10 10
3 Linda 9 9
4 Slot Machine 8 8
5 Chaser 7 7
Racer-Cruisers
1 Skimmer 9 9 18
2 Sudden 7 6 13
3 Purr-Fect 10 10
4 Bull Rush 10 10
5 Nordic Star 8 8
6 Sweet! 8
7 Sleighride 7 7
Cruisers
1 Alivio 10 8 18
2 Down Pat 10 10
3 Maverick 9 9
4 Antares 7 7
5 Caribe 6 6
6 SV 128 5 5
7 Swept Away 1 1

2019 MYC Fall Race Week Itinerary Posted

MYC has posted full details of this fall’s Melbourne Race Week event.  It encompasses both a “Small Boat Regatta” for dinghy sailors, and a “Big Boat Regatta” for keel boats, as well as other activities throughout the week. 

See the event page linked below for the complete itinerary.

MYC Fall Race Week