Category Archives: J/24 Fleet 87

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter Series, Mar 14th Results

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Race 3
02/15/2020
Race 4
02/15/2020
Race 5
02/15/2020
Race 6
03/14/2020
Race 7
03/14/2020
Race 8
03/14/2020
Total Nett
1st Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 16.0 12.0
2nd Shock Wave Peter Fishel 4.0 2.0 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 1.0 2.0 2.0 35.0 27.0
3rd Double Dare Karl Krahmer (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 46.0 38.0
4th Linda Dave Silverman (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 48.0 40.0
5th White Hawk Randy Powlowski 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 51.0 43.0
6th Kaze Scott Hubel 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 52.0 44.0
7th NQR Suzanne Dunphy (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 55.0 47.0

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat HelmName PHRF Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Race 3
02/10/2020
Race 4
03/14/2020
Total Nett
1st SRmax 21 Chaser Patrick Daniels 165 1.0 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 10.0 6.0
2nd Baltic 38 Santarella Phill Scalise 110 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
3rd J22 Dire Wolf Jim Boyd 195 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 9.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter Series, Mar 14th Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Feb 15th Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
R3
 
Total
1st Sanzen 3912 Kyle Smith 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0
2nd Double Dare 3523 Karl Khramer 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0
3rd Linda 3804 Dave Silverman 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0
4th NQR 1451 Suzanne Dunphy 6.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 13.0
5th Shock Wave 2998 Peter Fishel 6.0 DNS 5.0 6.0 DNF 17.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Feb 15th Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Jan 25th Results

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Total Nett
1st J24 White Hawk   4255 IRYC Randy Powlowski   171 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd J24 Kaze   1871   Scott Hubel   171 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
3rd J24 Rubble Fish   2998 IRYC Peter Fishel   171 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th J24 Sanzen   3912 IRYC Kyle Smith   171 3.0 4.0 7.0 7.0

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Race 1
01/25/2020
Race 2
01/25/2020
Total Nett
1st SRmax 21 Chaser   66 MYC Patrick Daniels   165 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd J22 Dire Wolf   1001   Jim Boyd   195 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
2nd Baltic 38 Santarella   40344 MYC Phill Scalise   108 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 8.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed, Jan 25th Results

2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Final Results

Overall Winner Double Dare

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krahmer 1.0 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 3.0 27.0 19.0
2nd Rumble Fish Peter Fishel (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 30.0 22.0
3rd White Hawk Randy Pawlowski (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 36.0 28.0
4th Kaze Scott Hubel 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 36.0 28.0
5th Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 47.0 39.0
6th NQR Will Moore (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 4.0 52.0 44.0
7th Linda Dick Tilman (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 56.0 48.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Final Results

2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Nov 2nd Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Kaze Scott Hubel 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
2nd Double Dare Karl Krahmer 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
3rd Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
4th Rumble Fish Peter Fishel 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 24.0 24.0
5th White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 25.0 25.0
6th Linda Dick Tilman 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 29.0 29.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Dragon Point J/24 Fall Series, Nov 2nd Results

IRYC 2019 Dragon Point Women’s Fall Series, Oct 12th Results

J/24 Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st NQR Suzanne Dunphy 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Linda Melissa Tribou 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Rumble Fish Mary Anne Scheuman 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0

PHRF Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Nett
1st   Maverick     MYC Suzanne Crocket   248 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd J30 Sleiride   28755 MYC Jan Mcnally   160 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Dragon Point Women’s Fall Series, Oct 12th Results

2019 IRYC Dragon Point, J/24 Fall Series, Oct 5th Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krahmer 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sanzen Kyle Smith 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Kaze Scott Hubel 2.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 7.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Dragon Point, J/24 Fall Series, Oct 5th Results

2019 MYC Fall Race Week Itinerary Posted

MYC has posted full details of this fall’s Melbourne Race Week event.  It encompasses both a “Small Boat Regatta” for dinghy sailors, and a “Big Boat Regatta” for keel boats, as well as other activities throughout the week. 

See the event page linked below for the complete itinerary.

MYC Fall Race Week

IRYC 2019 Summer Dragon Point J/24 Series, Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat HelmName Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Nett
1st Double Dare Karl Krahmer (4.0) 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 17.0
2nd Rumble Fish Peter Fischel (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 26.0 21.0
3rd Kaze Harnde / Hubel (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 33.0 26.0
4th Sanzen Kyle Smith 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 29.0
5th White Hawk Randy Pawlowski 3.0 5.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 51.0 44.0
6th Linda Tillman/Silverman 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 52.0 45.0

Continue reading IRYC 2019 Summer Dragon Point J/24 Series, Final Results