From Patti Miller:
Lake Monroe Sailing Association is hosting a regatta on April 12 – 14th. All lady Sunfish sailors are strongly encouraged to come race. Also, if anyone is interested in driving or crewing, there is a possibility of that as well. A pub crawl is planned for Friday night in support of the local Sanford businesses. The ladies race on Saturday with a dinner and raffle to follow. All proceeds go to the charity The Lifeboat Project, which is an organization that helps rehabilitate human trafficking victims.
The NOR and online registration are available on the event’s website .
Please spread the word and be a part of a great turnout to generate lots of support for a great charity.
J/24 Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
8
Rank
Fleet
Boat
SailNo
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
J/24
White Hawk
4255
1.0
3.0
1.0
5.0
2nd
J/24
Half Ass
33264
3.0
1.0
3.0
7.0
3rd
J/24
Sanzen
3912
2.0
2.0
6.0
10.0
4th
J/24
Double Dare
3523
4.0
4.0
4.0
12.0
5th
J/24
Not Quite Right
1451
7.0
7.0
2.0
16.0
6th
J/24
Shock Wave
2535
6.0
6.0
5.0
17.0
7th
J/24
Linda
3804
5.0
5.0
8.0
18.0
8th
J/24
Rumblefisch
2998
8.0
8.0
7.0
23.0
PHRF Fleet
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
SailNo
R1
R2
R3
Total
1st
J/28
Alivio
28
1.0
1.0
1.0
3.0
Place
Boat Name
5-Apr
19-Apr
3-May
17-May
31-May
14-Jun
Total
Racers
1
Half Ass
10
–
–
–
–
–
10
2
Flashback
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
3
Slot Machine
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
4
Hillbilly
7
–
–
–
–
–
7
5
Epic
6
–
–
–
–
–
6
Racer-Cruisers
1
Bull Rush
10
–
–
–
–
–
10
2
Purr-Fect
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
3
Nordic Star
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
4
Sudden
7
–
–
–
–
–
7
5
Skimmer
6
–
–
–
–
–
6
6
Sleighride
1
–
–
–
–
–
1
Cruisers
1
Down Pat
10
–
–
–
–
–
10
2
Alivio
9
–
–
–
–
–
9
3
Maverick
8
–
–
–
–
–
8
4
Swept Away
7
–
–
–
–
–
7
5
Mamook
6
–
–
–
–
–
6
Overall
Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
Club
HelmName
PHRF
Race #1
04/03/2019
Total
Nett
1st
C22
Double Bubble
IRYC
Jerry Butz
270
1.0
1.0
1.0
2nd
Alerion 28
Muy Picante
IRYC
Roberto Weinmann
180
2.0
2.0
2.0
3rd
J27
War Paint
IRYC
Dunkin McKenzie
126
3.0
3.0
3.0
4th
Taten 10
Sneaker
IRYC
Dave Andrews
129
4.0
4.0
4.0
5th
Hobie 33
Moving Party
IRYC
Dale LeVey
96
5.0
5.0
5.0
Continue reading IRYC 2019 Spring Wednesday Night Series, April 3rd Results →
IRYC 2019 Women’s Winter J/24 Dragon Point – Overall
Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
Class
SailNo
Club
HelmName
CrewName
Rating
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race #5
Race #6
Race #7
Total
Nett
1st
NQR
1451
MYC
Suzanna Dunphy
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
2.0
9.0
9.0
2nd
J24
Moo Cow
1656
Anna Chavoustie
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
17.0
17.0
3rd
J24
Linda
3408
MYC
Mellisa Tribou
3.0
3.0
5.0 DNC
5.0 DNC
3.0
1.0
3.0
23.0
23.0
4th
Rumble Fish
2998
IRYC
4.0
5.0 DNF
5.0 DNC
5.0 DNC
4.0
4.0
1.0
28.0
28.0
2019 IRYC Women’s Winter PHRF Series – Overall
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Fleet
Boat
Class
SailNo
Club
HelmName
CrewName
Rating
Race #1
Race #2
Total
Nett
1st
Sleighride
28755
MYC
Jan McNally
161
1.0
1.0
2.0
2.0
Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #3 Results →
Place
Boat Name
Jan 13
Jan 27
Feb 10
Feb 24
Mar 10
Mar 24
Total
Racers
1
Slot Machine
9
—
8
10
7
—
34
3
Hillbilly
10
—
6
5
6
7
34
5
Epic
4
—
—
9
10
10
33
2
Flashback
8
—
10
7
8
—
33
4
Chaser
5
—
7
8
5
8
33
6
Half Ass
7
—
9
6
—
9
31
7
Babula
—
—
—
—
9
—
9
8
Pizazz
6
—
—
—
—
—
6
9
Lively
—
—
5
—
—
—
5
Racer-Cruisers
1
Purr-Fect
9
—
8
10
10
10
47
3
Nordic Star
8
—
9
6
6
7
36
2
Bull Rush
7
—
7
9
9
—
32
5
Sleighride
6
—
—
8
7
9
30
4
Esprit
10
—
10
—
8
—
28
7
Sudden
5
—
—
—
5
8
18
6
Skimmer
4
—
6
7
—
—
17
Cruisers
1
Alivio
9
—
8
10
10
10
47
3
Swept Away
7
—
9
9
8
7
40
2
Caribe
10
—
6
8
9
—
33
4
Down Pat
8
—
10
4
6
—
27
5
Mamook
6
—
7
6
—
—
19
8
Maverick
—
—
—
7
—
9
16
6
128
5
—
—
5
4
—
13
11
Santanna
4
—
—
—
—
8
12
7
Moon Dancer
—
—
—
—
7
—
7
9
219
—
—
—
—
5
—
5
10
Water Bender
—
—
—
5
—
—
5
Place
Name
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Total
Sunfish
1
Fritz Hanselman
2
3
1
1
3
10
2
Dick Tillman
3
1
3
2
2
11
3
Dave Silverman
1
5
2
7 – DSQ
1
16
4
Todd Klinger
4
2
4
4
4
18
5
Chris Gates
5
4
5
3
6
23
6
Holly Hanselman
6
6
6
5
5
28
Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019
Aero Class
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Division
Sail_no
Name
Club
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Total
Nett
1st
7
2210
Marc Jacobi
1.0
(5.0)
1.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
16.0
11.0
2nd
7
2122
Doug Struth
3.0
1.0
3.0
1.0
4.0
(8.0)
20.0
12.0
3rd
7
2404
bob patterson
Melbourne YC
(8.0)
2.0
2.0
7.0
1.0
1.0
21.0
13.0
4th
7
2024
Philip Myerson
Cedar Point
5.0
4.0
(6.0)
5.0
2.0
2.0
24.0
18.0
5th
7
3
Geoff Moehl
Sailing Center Chesapeake
4.0
(11.0)
5.0
6.0
5.0
5.0
36.0
25.0
6th
7
2209
Terry Waren
Point Yacht Club, Durban
6.0
3.0
(9.0)
2.0
8.0
9.0
37.0
28.0
7th
7
5
Melissa Solnick
Fraglia Vela Riva
2.0
7.0
8.0
(10.0)
7.0
10.0
44.0
34.0
8th
7
1738
Tony Corkell
Carolina Sailing Club
7.0
(8.0)
7.0
8.0
6.0
6.0
42.0
34.0
9th
7
1983
David Solnick
Fraglia Vela Riva
(9.0)
6.0
4.0
9.0
9.0
7.0
44.0
35.0
10th
7
2121
Jon Bjornerud
NOMAD
(11.0)
9.0
11.0
4.0
10.0
4.0
49.0
38.0
11th
5
2119
Patrick Phillips
(13.0)
13.0
12.0
11.0
11.0
11.0
71.0
58.0
12th
7
1610
Gregory Popp
Halifax Sailing Association
10.0
10.0
10.0
(57.0 DNC)
57.0 DNC
57.0 DNC
201.0
144.0
13th
7
2
Henry Pico
12.0
12.0
13.0
(57.0 DNC)
57.0 DNC
57.0 DNC
208.0
151.0
Flying Scot Class
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
Division
Sail_no
Name
Club
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Total
Nett
1st
1
6099
Mark Taylor
2.0
(4.0)
1.0
1.0
2.0
1.0
11.0
7.0
2nd
1
2
Randy Pawlowski
1.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
1.0
(3.0)
11.0
8.0
3rd
1
5957
Juan Guitan
(4.0)
1.0
3.0
4.0
4.0
2.0
18.0
14.0
4th
1
6202
Donna Mohr
3.0
3.0
(4.0)
3.0
3.0
4.0
20.0
16.0
5th
1
4824
Kristian Weeder
(5.0)
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
30.0
25.0
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11www.sailwave.com
Place
Boat Name
Jan 13
Jan 27
Feb 10
Feb 24
Mar 10
Mar 24
Total
Racers
1
Slot Machine
9
—
8
10
7
—
34
2
Flashback
8
—
10
7
8
—
33
3
Hillbilly
10
—
6
5
6
—
27
4
Chaser
5
—
7
8
5
—
25
5
Epic
4
—
—
9
10
—
23
6
Half Ass
7
—
9
6
—
—
22
7
Babula
—
—
—
—
9
—
9
8
Pizazz
6
—
—
—
—
—
6
9
Lively
—
—
5
—
—
—
5
Racer-Cruisers
1
Purr-Fect
9
—
8
10
10
—
37
2
Bull Rush
7
—
7
9
9
—
32
3
Nordic Star
8
—
9
6
6
—
29
4
Esprit
10
—
10
—
8
—
28
5
Sleighride
6
—
—
8
7
—
21
6
Skimmer
4
—
6
7
—
—
17
7
Sudden
5
—
—
—
5
—
10
Cruisers
1
Alivio
9
—
8
10
10
—
37
2
Caribe
10
—
6
8
9
—
33
3
Swept Away
7
—
9
9
8
—
33
4
Down Pat
8
—
10
4
6
—
27
5
Mamook
6
—
7
6
—
—
19
6
128
5
—
—
5
4
—
13
7
Moon Dancer
—
—
—
—
7
—
7
8
Maverick
—
—
—
7
—
—
7
9
219
—
—
—
—
5
—
5
10
Water Bender
—
—
—
5
—
—
5
11
Santanna
4
—
—
—
—
—
4
Place
Name
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
Sunfish
1
Hanselman F
1
1
2
2
6
2
Silverman
3
2
1
1
7
3
Gates
2
3
4
3
12
4
Hanselman H
6
4
5
4
19
5
Rickter
4
7
3
8 DNF
22
6
Clark
5
6
8 DNF
8 DNS
27
7
Fritz
7
5
8 DNF
8 DNS
28
Lasers
1
Gaiten
1
2
1
2
6
2
–
3
3
2
1
9
3
Taylor
4
1
3
3
11
4
Ratagan
2
4
4
4
14
420s
1
#4
1
—
—
—
1
2
#2
2
—
—
—
2
3
#3
3
—
—
—
3
4
#6
8
—
—
—
4
Posts navigation
Sailing and Racing on Florida's Space Coast