Category Archives: IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #3 Results

Results are provisional as of 09:51 on March 3, 2019

 

PHRF Fleet

Boat Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
J/24 Fleet 87
Half Ass 3 1 1 1 6 1
Double Dare 1 2 2 4 9 2
Sanzen 2 3 5 2 12 3
Rumblefish 4 5 3* 5 17 4
Shockwave 5 6 6 3 20 5
NQR 7 4 4* 6 21 6
Linda 8 7 7 7 7 7
Kaze 6 8 8 8 30 8
PHRF Fleet
Chaser 1 1     2 1

* NQR has filed a protest against Rumblefish in Race 3. Results are preliminary pending the findings of the hearing.

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #2 Results

Results are provisional as of 21:27 on February 11, 2019

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Total Nett
1st Half Ass 3477 MYC Dave Noble 1.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd NQR 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 2.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 15.0 15.0
3rd SANSZEN 3912   Kyle Smith 3.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
4th White Hawk 4255   Pawlowski 4.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
5th Rumblefish 2523   Fischel 6.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 22.0 22.0
6th Flashback 2900 MYC Gates 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 3.0 42.0 42.0
7th Shockwave 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 5.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 53.0 53.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Race #2 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd PHRF Hillbilly J-92 66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd PHRF Alivio J-28 26   Kevin Villa 174 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 7.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 7.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #2 Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #1 2019 Results

Results are provisional as of 20:19 on January 14, 2019

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race #1 Race # 2 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
4th J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
5th J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
6th J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0

Race #1 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 13:06:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:06:00, Distance: 3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 6 6.0

Race # 2 – J-24 Fleet – 01/12/2019 at 14:03:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:03:00, Distance: 2.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912   Kyle Smith 171 2 2.0
3 J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523   Fischel 171 3 3.0
4 J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 4 4.0
5 J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 5 5.0
6 J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 6 6.0

 

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161 7.0 DNC 7.0 7.0

Race # 1 – PHRF Fleet – 13/12/2019 at 13:12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:12:00, Distance: 4.10, Course: G, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 13:12:00 14:04:01 0:52:01 0:40:45 1.0
2 PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 174 13:12:00 14:05:16 0:53:16 0:41:23 2.0
3 PHRF Hillbilly   66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 13:12:00 14:00:41 0:48:41 0:41:43 3.0
4 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 13:12:00 14:07:17 0:55:17 0:41:58 4.0
5 PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 13:12:00 14:27:20 1:15:20 0:59:45 5.0
6 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161     DNC   7.0

IRYC Dragon Point Series News

IRYC Fleet Captain Mike Nulf has announced that the Dragon Point racing for 2019 will be split into three series, Winter, Summer and Fall.  In conjunction with this change, series scoring will incorporate low score throw-outs to better accommodate boats that miss a single event during the series. 

Previously announced race dates remain mostly unchanged, however an additional date has been added in October for both the Co-Ed and then Women’s fleet as the regularly scheduled Fleet 87 regatta was moved to July this year. The Women’s series race schedule for July will also likely be rescheduled pending review.

2019 IRYC Dragon Point Registration Form is now available.  Fill it out and drop it off at the RC boat during January’s event or risk not being scored.

IRYC Dragon Point Fall 2018 Series

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Total Nett
1st J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 3.0 DNF 3.0 3.0

Race 1 – J-24 Fleet – 11/3/2018 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:05, Distance: 3 miles, Course: N W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255   Pawlowski 171 1 1.0
2 J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 DNF 3.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race 1 Total Nett
1st PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76   Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0

Race 1 – PHRF Fleet – 11/3/2108 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:11:00, Distance: 6.514, Course: C, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 16 kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Jim Boyd 195 14:27:03 1:16:03 0:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Jerry Ross 161 14:24:18 1:13:18 0:55:49 2.0
3 PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 14:26:01 1:15:01 0:57:06 3.0

Another Busy Racing Weekend in Melbourne

This weekend will be another busy one for racing in Melbourne. 

Sunfish Fleet 669 will be hosting the MYC Sunfish District Championship at Melbourne Yacht Club on Saturday and Sunday.  Volunteers are needed to help man the chase boats, contact Dave Noble if you can help either or both days.  25 boats are expected for this regatta.

Saturday will see the return of J/24 Fleet 87 and the PHRF fleet for IRYC’s Dragon Point Co-Ed Series.  Racing starts at 1pm just north of the Eau Gallie Causeway.

On Sunday, MYC will be doing double duty, finishing up the Sunfish regatta and running its regularly scheduled Rum Race as well.  Note that this race will start at 3:00pm instead of the normal time of 2:00pm.

Results for IRYC Dragon Point Race Series Summer 2018, J/24 Fleet

 

Dragon Point Race Summer Series 2018

Indian River Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 17:10 on September 15, 2018

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st J-24 Half Ass J-24 3477 MYC Dave Noble 171 4.0 5.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 20.0 20.0
2nd J-24 Rumblefish J-24 2523 Fischel 171 7.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 20.0
3rd J-24 Flashback J-24 2900 MYC Gates 171 1.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 24.0 24.0
4th J-24 Double Dare J-24 3523 MYC Stowers 171 5.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
5th J-24 NQR J-24 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 171 6.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 33.0 33.0
6th J-24 White Hawk J-24 4255 Pawlowski 171 3.0 1.0 2.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
7th J-24 Fine Finish J-24 2913 NOMAD John Twarkowski 171 2.0 6.0 1.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
8th J-24 Kaze J-24 1871 Harnde-Hubel 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 5.0 59.0 59.0
9th J-24 Pizzazz J-24 4042 Ed Newman 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 3.0 60.0 60.0
10th J-24 Shockwave J-24 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 8.0 5.0 9.0 DNF 64.0 64.0
11th J-24 Linda J-24 2570 MYC Tillman-Silverman 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 84.0 84.0
11th J-24 SANSZEN J-24 3912 Kyle Smith 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 84.0 84.0
11th J-24 Cowbell J-24 1656 NOMAD Aydelotte/Chavoustie 171 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 84.0 84.0

Continue reading Results for IRYC Dragon Point Race Series Summer 2018, J/24 Fleet

Results for IRYC Dragon Point Race Series Summer 2018, PHRF Fleet

 

Dragon Point Race Series Summer 2018

Indian River Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 17:26 on September 15, 2018

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1 R2 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66 Patrick Daniel 165 6.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 7.0
2nd PHRF Sleiride J-30 28755 MYC Ross 161 1.0 6.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
3rd PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 6.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 8.0
4th PHRF Alevio J-28 76 Villa 171 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
4th PHRF Aspire C-30 411 John Boyd 228 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Continue reading Results for IRYC Dragon Point Race Series Summer 2018, PHRF Fleet