Category Archives: Indian River Yacht Club

IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #3 Results

IRYC 2019 Women’s Winter J/24 Dragon Point – Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7 Total Nett
1st   NQR   1451 MYC Suzanna Dunphy     1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
2nd J24 Moo Cow   1656   Anna Chavoustie     2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
3rd J24 Linda   3408 MYC Mellisa Tribou     3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 3.0 23.0 23.0
4th   Rumble Fish   2998 IRYC       4.0 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 1.0 28.0 28.0

2019 IRYC Women’s Winter PHRF Series – Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race #1 Race #2 Total Nett
1st   Sleighride   28755 MYC Jan McNally   161 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #3 Results

2019 IRYC Flying Scot Space Coast Invitational and Areo Regatta

Results as of 23:07 on March 12, 2019

Aero Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 7 2210 Marc Jacobi   1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
2nd 7 2122 Doug Struth   3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 20.0 12.0
3rd 7 2404 bob patterson Melbourne YC (8.0) 2.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
4th 7 2024 Philip Myerson Cedar Point 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
5th 7 3 Geoff Moehl Sailing Center Chesapeake 4.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 36.0 25.0
6th 7 2209 Terry Waren Point Yacht Club, Durban 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 37.0 28.0
7th 7 5 Melissa Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva 2.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 10.0 44.0 34.0
8th 7 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
9th 7 1983 David Solnick Fraglia Vela Riva (9.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 44.0 35.0
10th 7 2121 Jon Bjornerud NOMAD (11.0) 9.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 49.0 38.0
11th 5 2119 Patrick Phillips   (13.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 71.0 58.0
12th 7 1610 Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association 10.0 10.0 10.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 201.0 144.0
13th 7 2 Henry Pico   12.0 12.0 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 208.0 151.0

Flying Scot Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Sail_no Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1 6099 Mark Taylor   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd 1 2 Randy Pawlowski   1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 1 5957 Juan Guitan   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th 1 6202 Donna Mohr   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 16.0
5th 1 4824 Kristian Weeder   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Club HelmName PHRF Race #1 Race #2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st J 27 War Paint IRYC Dunkin MacKenzie 126 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd Tarten Ten Sneaker IRYC Dave Andrews 129 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
3rd J 92 Hilbilly IRYC Brad Stowers 102 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 13.0 6.0
4th Hobie 33 Moving Party IRYC Dale Levey 96 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 14.0 7.0
5th   Muy Picante IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 13.0 8.0
6th Hunter 18     Greg Henry 207 (7.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 DNC 20.0 13.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #3 Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #3 Results

Results are provisional as of 09:51 on March 3, 2019

 

PHRF Fleet

Boat Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place
J/24 Fleet 87
Half Ass 3 1 1 1 6 1
Double Dare 1 2 2 4 9 2
Sanzen 2 3 5 2 12 3
Rumblefish 4 5 3* 5 17 4
Shockwave 5 6 6 3 20 5
NQR 7 4 4* 6 21 6
Linda 8 7 7 7 7 7
Kaze 6 8 8 8 30 8
PHRF Fleet
Chaser 1 1     2 1

* NQR has filed a protest against Rumblefish in Race 3. Results are preliminary pending the findings of the hearing.

IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #2 Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st   NQR 1451 MYC Suzanna Dunphy   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd J24 Moo Cow 1656   Anna Chavoustie   2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd J24 Linda 3408 MYC Mellisa Tribou   3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
4th   Rumble Fish 2998 IRYC     4.0 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 19.0 19.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Women’s Winter/Spring #2 Results

2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #2 Results

IRYC 2019 Sunday Winter Spring Series

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Club HelmName PHRF Race #1 Race #2 Total Nett
1st War Paint IRYC Dunkin MacKenzie 126 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Sneaker IRYC Dave Andrews 129 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Moving Party IRYC Dale Levey 96 3.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
4th Muy Picante IRYC Roberto Weinmann 180 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
5th Hilbilly IRYC Brad Stowers 102 7.0 DNC 3.0 10.0 10.0
6th     Greg Henry 207 7.0 DNF 6.0 13.0 13.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Winter / Spring Sunday Series, Race #2 Results

IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #2 Results

Results are provisional as of 21:27 on February 11, 2019

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Total Nett
1st Half Ass 3477 MYC Dave Noble 1.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd NQR 1451 MYC Dumphy/Moore 2.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 15.0 15.0
3rd SANSZEN 3912   Kyle Smith 3.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
4th White Hawk 4255   Pawlowski 4.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
5th Rumblefish 2523   Fischel 6.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 22.0 22.0
6th Flashback 2900 MYC Gates 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 3.0 42.0 42.0
7th Shockwave 2535 NOMAD Art Ahrens 5.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 53.0 53.0

PHRF Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Race # 1 Race #2 Total Nett
1st PHRF Chaser SR Max 66   Patrick Daniel 165 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd PHRF Hillbilly J-92 66 IRYC Brad Stowers 102 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd PHRF Alivio J-28 26   Kevin Villa 174 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
4th PHRF Dire Wolf J-22 1001 MYC Boyd 195 4.0 7.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
5th PHRF Aspire C-30 411   John Boyd 228 5.0 7.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Continue reading IRYC Dragon Point Co-Ed Winter/Spring #2 Results

IRYC Catalina 22 Mid Winters 2019

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Chikin Ship 241   Reid Collins 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
2nd Gold Rush 439 IRYC Randy Pawlowski 5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Screamin 2 38   Keith Bennett 3.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
4th Game Over 923   Joe Waters / Gene Cockran 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
5th Knot Gullty 50   Tommy Smith 4.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
6th Mercury Rising 5637 TSC Brad Ruffe 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
7th Sold Out   IRYC Jerry Butz 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 26.0 26.0

Continue reading IRYC Catalina 22 Mid Winters 2019

2019 IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gold Rush 439 IRYC Randy Pawlowski 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Game Over 923   Joe Waters / Gene Cockran 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Mercury Rising 5637 TSC Brad Ruffe 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
4th Sold Out ? IRYC Jerry Butz 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 15.0

Continue reading 2019 IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Results